Agenda - Global Forum on Education 2008

 

 

 

Monday 3 March

Opening Session and Cocktail

19.00-

 

Tuesday 4 March

09.00-12.30

Plenary Session 1

(Coffee break 10.30-11.00)

Chair:

Claudia Schmied, Federal Minister for Education, Arts and Culture, Austria

Welcome:

 

Keynote Address:

"Improving the Effectiveness of Education Systems"

Bertel Haarder, Minister for Education and Minister for Nordic Cooperation, Denmark

Presentation:

"The Importance of Education in Cameroon and the Government’s Policies for Improving the Cameroon Education System"

Charles Nanga, Inspector General, Ministry of Basic Education, Cameroon

Discussion

Biographie de Eric Froment 

11.00-12.30

Workshop Presentations

 

Workshop 1: Francesc Pedro, Senior Analyst, OECD

Workshop 2: John Coolahan, Professor Emeritus, National University of Ireland Maynooth

Workshop 3: Marcelo Cabrol, Chief, Education Unit, Inter-American Development Bank

Workshop 4: Barbara Ischinger, Director for Education, OECD

Workshop 5: Carl Dahlman, Professor, Georgetown University, United States

Workshop 6: Dzulkifli Abdul Razak, Vice-Chancellor, Universiti Sains Malaysia

 

 

12.30-14.00 

Lunch

14.00-18.00

Workshops 1-3

(Coffee break 15.45-16.15)

 

1. Information and Communications Technology

(Organised by: the Centre for Educational Research and Innovation, OECD, Directorate for Education)

Workshop Abstract

Chair:

Remus Pricopie, Secretary of State, Ministry of Education, Research and Youth, Romania

Presenters:

Part 1
Part 2

Rapporteur:

Magdalena Claro, Consultant for OECD New Millenium Learners Project

2. Professionalisation of the Teaching Force and  Teacher Training and Diversity

(Organised by: the Education Training and Policy Division and the Centre for Educational Research and Innovation, OECD, Directorate for Education)

Workshop Abstract

Chair:

Radhamés Mejía, Vicerrector of PUCMM and Director of Centro de Investigación en Educación y Desarrollo Humano (CIEDHUMANO), Pontificia Universidad Católica Madre y Maestra

Presenters:

Part 1

Part 2

Rapporteur:

Rimantas Zelvys, Professor, Vice-Rector for Research, Vilnius Pedagogical University, Lithuania

3. Challenges and Innovations in Post Secondary Education and Vocational Training

(Organised by: the Inter-American Development Bank)

Workshop Abstract

Chair:

Josefina Pimentel, Director of INFOTEP, Dominican Republic

Presenters:

Part 1

Part 2

Rapporteur:

Carlos Herran, Senior Economist, Inter-American Development Bank

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 5 March

09.00-12.30

Workshops 4-6

(Coffee break 10.30-11.00)

4. International Systems for Learning Evaluation

(Organised by: Indicators and Analysis Division, OECD, Directorate for Education)

Workshop Abstract

Chair:

Alejandrina Germán Mejía, State Secretary for Education

Presenters:

Part 1

Part 2

Rapporteur:

Miguel J. Escala, Rector, Instituto Tecnologico de Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

5. Education and Economic Development for Integration into the World Economy

(Organised by: the World Bank Institute)

Workshop Abstract

Chair:

Ligia Amada Melo de Cardona, State Secretary for Higher Education, Science and Technology

Presenters:

Part 1

Part 2

  • Melaneo Paredes, Minister of Trade and Industry, Dominican Republic
  • Remus Pricopie, Secretary of State, Ministry of Education, Research and Youth, Romania

Rapporteur:

Linda Beijlsmit, Director, Bureau CROSS

6. Access, Success and Relevance in Higher Education

(Organised by: the International Association of Universities and the Programme on Institutional Management in Higher Education, OECD, Directorate for Education)

Workshop Abstract

Chairs:

Giorgi Nodia, Minister, The Ministry of Education and Science, Georgia

Eva Egron-Polak, Secretary-General and Executive Director, IAU

Presenters:

Part 1

Part 2

Rapporteur:

Jørn Skovsgaard, Senior Adviser, International Relations Division, Ministry of Education, Denmark

 

Powerpoint 

12.30-14.00

Lunch

14.00-18.00

Plenary Session 2

(Coffee break 15.45-16.15)

Chair:

Esther Legendre, Minister of Education, Trinidad and Tobago

14.00-14.40

Presentation and discussion

Gordon Freedman, Vice-President for Education Strategy, Blackboard, Inc.

Abstract

14.40-15.45

Presentation of Workshop Reports

Workshop 5: Linda Beijlsmit, Director, Bureau CROSS

Workshop 1: Magdalena Claro, Consultant for OECD New Millenium Learners Project

Workshop 2: Rimantas Zelvys, Professor, Vice-Rector for Research, Vilnius Pedagogical University, Lithuania

Workshop 3: Carlos Herran, Senior Economist, Inter-American Development Bank

Workshop 4: Miguel J. Escala, Rector, Instituto Tecnologico de Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Workshop 6: Jørn Skovsgaard, Senior Adviser, International Relations Division, Ministry of Education

16.15-17.45

Panel discussion

Moderator:

Bernard Hugonnier, Deputy Director for Education, OECD

Panel:

Representatives of: Bulgaria, Cameroon, the Dominican Republic, Georgia, Pakistan, Romania, Sri Lanka, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, CONFEMEN, IAU and IBD

17.45-18.00

Closing remarks

 

 

Thursday 6 March

 

Seminar

OECD Review of Education Policy of the Dominican Republic

09.00-13.00

Plenary Session

(Coffee break 10.45-11.15)

Chair:

Gaby Hostens, Director-General, Education Department, Flemish Community of Belgium, former Chair of the Education Committee

Opening remarks

 

  • Ligia Amada Melo de Cardona, State Secretary for Higher Education, Science and Technology, Dominican Republic
  • Alejandrina Germán Mejía, State Secretary for Education, Dominican Republic

Overview

 

Ian Whitman, OECD

Aims McGuinness, Senior Associate, NCHEMS

  • Responses from the Dominican Republic
  • Questions from participants / Discussion

Presentation: general education, teachers, governance and management issues

 

John Coolahan, Professor Emeritus, National University of Ireland Maynooth

  • Responses from the Dominican Republic
  • Questions from participants / Discussion

Presentation: higher education issues

 

Simon Schwartzman, Researcher, Institute of Studies on Work and Society, Brazil

  • Responses from the Dominican Republic
  • Questions from participants / Discussion

 

Chair's Summary

 

Closing remarks

 

 

 

Countries list

  • Afghanistan
  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • Andorra
  • Angola
  • Anguilla
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Aruba
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bermuda
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde
  • Cayman Islands
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • China (People’s Republic of)
  • Chinese Taipei
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo
  • Cook Islands
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Côte d'Ivoire
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • El Salvador
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • European Union
  • Faeroe Islands
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM)
  • France
  • French Guiana
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Gibraltar
  • Greece
  • Greenland
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guernsey
  • Guinea
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong, China
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iraq
  • Ireland
  • Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Isle of Man
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Jersey
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Korea
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macao (China)
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mayotte
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia (Federated States of)
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Montserrat
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • Netherlands Antilles
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Niue
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Palau
  • Palestinian Administered Areas
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Puerto Rico
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Russian Federation
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Helena
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Serbia
  • Serbia and Montenegro (pre-June 2006)
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • South Sudan
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Syrian Arab Republic
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Timor-Leste
  • Togo
  • Tokelau
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • Turks and Caicos Islands
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • United States Virgin Islands
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Virgin Islands (UK)
  • Wallis and Futuna Islands
  • Western Sahara
  • Yemen
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe