Accommodation & Practical Information

 

Accommodation | Map | Conference Venue  | Travelling to Seville  | Visa 

 

Accommodation

 

The city of Seville offers a great variety of hotels of different categories, ranging from 2* to 5*. Participants are encourage to book their hotels room well as soon as possible.

 

To avoid problems of unavailability and to guarantee that every conference attendee has a room, the conference organisation has pre-booked rooms in 4* hotels. We strongly encourage all participants to book their rooms in any of the proposed hotels before 14 January 2011. After that date, we cannot guarantee room availability. To book a room, click in Bookings and follow the instructions. 
 

 Stars  Hotel  Single  Double
 ****  Seville Centre Hotel  EUR 92.88  EUR 103.68
 ****  NH Viapol  EUR 82.08  EUR 91.80
 ****  NH Central Convenciones  EUR 82.08  EUR 91.80

Bookings

Breakfast and VAT is included.

 

Map

 

A special google map has been created for this conference, which includes details of the locations of the Conference venues, Hotels and the social Events. The map is available here.

 

Conference Venue

 

The OECD Conference will take place in the School of Education, Campus Ramón y Cajal of the University of Seville, Pirotecnia street, Seville 41018 (please see the below photograph).

 


Travelling to Seville

 

Seville airport has direct flights from most European cities. Seville can also be reached via Malaga or Madrid Airport or by taking the train from these cities.

 

Please consult the following websites

 

Seville Airport

Malaga Airport

National Railway


Visa

 

Documentation required to travel to Spain varies according to the country of origin.

 

• If you are a citizen of the EU, Switzerland, Norway, Iceland or Liechtenstein: you need a valid passport or ID card.

 

• If you are travelling from one of the following countries: Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, the USA, Guatemala, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, Republic of Korea, San Marino, the Vatican, Singapore, Uruguay or Venezuela, you must present a valid passport, which will allow you to remain in Spain for a maximum period of 90 days.

 

• If you come from another country, you should apply for a visa from the Spanish Consulate in your place of residence, subject to criteria established by the EU. You will also require a valid passport. You may be required to specify the reason for your application for entrance to Spain. Furthermore, if considered appropriate, the Spanish authorities may require a document showing the establishment of accommodation in Spain, confirmation of booking on an organised tour, a return ticket or ticket for a tourist itinerary, or an invitation by a third party. In addition, they may also require you to show that you are in possession of sufficient funds to finance your stay in Spain. Given that conditions may vary, we suggest that you contact the Spanish Embassy and Consulate to verify these requirements before you start your trip.