Consumer policy

Presentations of the OECD Workshop on Consumer Dispute Resolution and Redress in the Global Marketplace

 

DAY 1: Tuesday, 19 April 2005

WELCOME

  • Mr. Nobuo Tanaka, Director for Science, Technology and Industry, OECD
  • Mr. Tony Sims, Chair, OECD Committee on Consumer Policy

KEYNOTE SPEECHES

Session 1: Overview of Dispute Resolution and Redress
Moderator:  Mr. Martin Bond, Assistant Director, Consumer and Competition Policy, Directorate, UK Department of Trade and Industry

  • Speaker 1:  The role of redress in consumer protection policy
    Prof. Iain Ramsay, Professor of Law, Osgoode Hall Law School, York University, Canada
  • Speaker 2:  The role of business in resolving consumer disputes
    Mr. Mark MacCarthy, Senior Vice President, Public Policy, VISA USA
  • Speaker 3:  Cross-border complaint trends from econsumer.gov
    Ms. Lois Greisman, Associate Director, Planning and Information Division, US Federal Trade Commission
  • Speaker 4:  Cross-border consumer complaint trends in Europe
    Mr. Fredrik Nordquist, Legal Adviser, European Consumer Centre, Sweden

Moderated panel discussion among the speakers above and panellists below

  • Panellist 1:  Mr. Michael Jenkin, Director General, Office of Consumer Affairs, Industry Canada
  • Panellist 2:  Ms. Susan Grant, Vice President for Public Policy, US National Consumers League; US Co-Chair, Internet Working Group, Trans Atlantic Consumer Dialogue (TACD)

Session 2: Recent Developments in the ADR Marketplace
Moderator:  Mr. Scott Cooper, Manager, Technology Policy, Hewlett Packard

  • Speaker 1:  ADR and new technology
    Ms. Melissa Conley Tyler, Senior Fellow, Faculty of Law, University of Melbourne, Australia; Member, UN Expert Group on ODR
  • Speaker 2:  Linking ADR to trustmark programmes
    Mr. Steve Cole, Senior Vice President and General Council, Council of Better Business Bureaus
  • Speaker 3:  Facilitated complaints handling
    Mr. Alastair Tempest, Director General, Federation of European Direct & Interactive Marketing (FEDMA)
  • Speaker 4: ADR referral and the European extrajudicial network
    Mr. Christian Moritz, Project Leader, European Consumer Centre, Germany
    Speaker 5:  Government support for private ADR schemes
  • Ms. Isabel Mendes Cabecadas, President of Board of Directors, Arbitration Centre for Consumer Conflicts, Portugal

Moderated panel discussion among the speakers above

  • Panellist 1:  Ms. Andrea Da Silva, Senior Analyst, Office of Technology & E Commerce, US Department of Commerce
  • Panellist 2:  Mr. Steve Brooker, Senior Policy Officer, National Consumer Council, UK

Session 3: Small Claims Civil Court Procedures and Other Government-run Dispute Resolution Schemes 
Moderator:  Ms. Benedicte Federspiel, Danish Consumer Council; Steering Committee, TACD

  • Speaker 1:  Small claims in civil court proceedings
    Ms. Susan Bowler, Senior Analyst, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, New Zealand
  • Speaker 2:  National consumer complaints board
    Mr. Lars Grøndal, Advisor, Norwegian Consumer Council
  • Speaker 3:  Cross-border small claims litigation
    Mr. John Stacey, Head of Civil Business Branch, UK Department of Constitutional Affairs

Moderated panel discussion among the speakers above and panellists below

  • Panellist 1:  Ms. Patricia Vaca Narvaja, Assistant Secretary for Competition and Consumer Protection, Argentina
  • Panellist 2: Mr. Thomas Gordon, Senior Counsel, HALT   An Organization of Americans for Legal Reform

Session 4: Collective Claims - Consumer Plaintiffs and Consumer Associations
Moderator:  Ms. Isabelle Rouveure, European Commission, DG SANCO 

  • Speaker 1:  Collective claims in civil law countries
    Prof. Antonio Gidi, Assistant Professor, University of Houston Law Center, United States
  • Speaker 2:  The US class action lawsuit
    Prof. Robert Klonoff, Professor of Law, University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law, United States
  • Speaker 3:  Collective claims in Japan
    Prof. Yutaka Yamamoto, Professor of Law, Graduate School of Law, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Speaker 4:  Collective claims by consumer associations
    Mr. Patrick von Braunmühl, Deputy Executive Director, Federation of German Consumer Organisations; EU Co-Chair, Internet Working Group, TACD

Moderated panel discussion among the speakers above and panellists below

  • Panellist 1:  Mr. André Longuet des Diguères, Direction Générale de la Concurrence, de la Consommation et de la Répression des Fraudes, France
  • Panellist 2:  Mr. Ricardo Morishita Wada, Director, Consumer Protection Department, Ministry of Justice, Brazil

DAY 2: Wednesday, 20 April 2005

WELCOME: Mr. Orson Swindle, Commissioner, US Federal Trade Commission

Session 5: Government Facilitated Redress
Moderator:  Mr. Ian Edwards, Presidency, International Consumer Protection and Enforcement Network (ICPEN)

  • Speaker 1:  Authority and experience in obtaining redress on behalf of consumers
    Ms. Stacy Feuer, Legal Advisor, International Consumer Protection, US Federal Trade Commission
  • Speaker 2:  Existing and proposed powers to obtain redress
    Ms. Andrea Rosen, Assistant Deputy Commissioner, Competition Bureau, Canada
  • Speaker 3: Obtaining monetary equitable relief for groups of consumers 
    Mr. José Roa Ramirez, Director, National Consumer Service (SERNAC), Chile
  • Speaker 4:  Obtaining redress through collective action proceedings 
    Ms. Marianne Åbyhammar, Deputy Consumer Ombudsman, Sweden

Moderated panel discussion among the speakers above and panellists below

  • Panellist 1: Ms. Jean Ann Fox, Director of Consumer Protection, Consumer Federation of America; Steering Committeee, TACD
  • Panellist 2: Ms. Min-Young Huh, Manager, International Cooperation, Korea Consumer Protection Board

Session 6: International Judicial Co-operation in Cross-Border Cases
Moderator:  Mr. Hugh Stevenson, Associate Director, International Consumer Protection, US Federal Trade Commission

  • Speaker 1:  Recognition and enforcement of foreign monetary judgments 
    Prof. Louise Ellen Teitz, Professor of Law, Roger Williams University, School of Law, United States
  • Speaker 2: Recovering overseas assets: asset freezes and repatriation 
    Mr. Jonathan Welch, Trial Attorney, Office of Foreign Litigation, US Department of Justice
    Speaker 3: Draft Principles and Rules of Transnational Civil Procedure: a joint initiative of the American Law Institute and UNIDROIT
    Mr. Michele Taruffo, Professor of Law, University of Pavia, Italy
  • Speaker 4:  Work at the Organisation of American States (OAS) on International Judicial Cooperation 
    Mr. John Wilson, Legal Adviser, Private International Law, Department of Legal Services, OAS

Moderated panel discussion among the speakers above and panellists below

  • Panellist 1: Ms. Cornelia Kutterer, Senior Legal Advisor, BEUC - The European Consumers' Organisation, Belgium
  • Panellist 2: Mr. Eric L. Lewis, Partner, Baach Robinson & Lewis PLLC, United States

Session 7: Break-out Discussion - Case Studes
Moderator:  Ms. Carmel Foley, Director of Consumer Affairs, Ireland

Session 8: Wrap-up - Next Steps Discussion
Moderator:  Mr. Tony Sims, Chair, OECD Committee on Consumer Policy

  • Session 1:  Mr. Martin Bond
  • Session 2:  Mr. Scott Cooper
  • Session 3:  Ms. Susan Grant
  • Session 4:  Ms. Isabelle Rouveure
  • Session 5:  Mr. Ian Edwards
  • Session 6:  Mr. Hugh Stevenson
  • Session 7:  Ms. Carmel Foley

CLOSING

 

Related Documents

 

to be changed

OECD Workshop on Consumer Dispute Resolution and Redress in the Global Marketplace: Background Report

 

Countries list

  • Afghanistan
  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • Andorra
  • Angola
  • Anguilla
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Aruba
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bermuda
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde
  • Cayman Islands
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • China (People’s Republic of)
  • Chinese Taipei
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo
  • Cook Islands
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Côte d'Ivoire
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • El Salvador
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • European Union
  • Faeroe Islands
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM)
  • France
  • French Guiana
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Gibraltar
  • Greece
  • Greenland
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guernsey
  • Guinea
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong, China
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iraq
  • Ireland
  • Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Isle of Man
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Jersey
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Korea
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macao (China)
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mayotte
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia (Federated States of)
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Montserrat
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • Netherlands Antilles
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Niue
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Palau
  • Palestinian Administered Areas
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Puerto Rico
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Russian Federation
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Helena
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Serbia
  • Serbia and Montenegro (pre-June 2006)
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • South Sudan
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Syrian Arab Republic
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Timor-Leste
  • Togo
  • Tokelau
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • Turks and Caicos Islands
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • United States Virgin Islands
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Virgin Islands (UK)
  • Wallis and Futuna Islands
  • Western Sahara
  • Yemen
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe
  • Topics list