Agenda

 

Conference sessions

3 October 2012

 

19:30 - 20:30   Session 1: Opening ceremony and welcome: rural and regional development perspective from Russia

 

Chair:

  • Rolf Alter, Director, Public Governance & Territorial Development Directorate, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Speakers:

  • Lev Kuznetsov, Governor of Krasnoyarsk Territory, Russian Federation
  • Yuri Osintsev, State Secretary and Deputy Minister of Regional Development of the Russian Federation
  • Yves Leterme, Deputy Secretary General, OECD

 

4 October 2012

 

8:30 - 10:30   Session 2: Innovation in the context of rural areas

 

Chair:

  • Joaquim Oliveira Martins, Head of Division, Regional Development Policy Division, Public Governance and Territorial Development Directorate, OECD

Keynote speaker:

  • John Bryden, President, International Rural Network, Research Professor, Norwegian Agricultural Economics Research Institute (NILF), Norway

Speakers:

  • Grigoriy Tulchinsky, Honoured Scientist of RF, Doctor of Philosophy, Professor, Branch of the National Research University- Higher School of Economics, Saint-Petersburg, Russia
  • Dimitris Diakosavvas, Senior Agricultural Policy Analyst, Environment Division, Trade and Agriculture Directorate, OECD
  • Betty-Ann Bryce, Administrator, Rural and Regional Programme, Public Governance & Territorial Development Directorate, OECD
  • David Smallbone, President, International Council for Small Business (ICSB), Professor, Kingston Business School, United Kingdom

11:15 - 13:15   Session 3: Modernising rural economies: challenges and opportunities

 

Chair:

  •  William Tompson, Senior Counsellor, Regional Development Policy Division, Public Governance and Territorial Development Directorate, OECD

Keynote speaker:

  • David Freshwater, Professor, Agricultural Economics and Martin School of Public Administration, University of Kentucky, United States

Speakers:

  • Victor Tomenko, First Deputy Governor of Krasnoyarsk Krai, Chairman of Krasnoyarsk Krai Government, Krasnoyarsk, Russia
  • Enrique Garcilazo, Head, Rural and Regional Programme, Regional Development Policy Division, Public Governance and Territorial Development Directorate, OECD
  • Ekaterina Travkina, Administrator, Local Economic and Employment Development Division, Centre for Entrepreneurship, SMEs and Local Development, OECD
  • Thomas Dax, Deputy Director, Federal Institute for Less Favoured and Mountainous Areas, Austria
  • Andrey Neshchadin, Deputy Director Of Institute for Regional Research and Spatial Development, Financial University, Russia

14:45-16:30   Parallel sessions


Modernising rural 1: Strengthening rural markets 

Chair:

  •  William Tompson, Senior Counsellor, Regional Development Policy Division, Public Governance and Territorial Development Directorate, OECD

Keynote speaker:

  • Enrique Garcilazo, Head, Rural and Regional Programme, Regional Development Policy Division, Public Governance and Territorial Development Directorate, OECD

Speakers:

  • Jane Atterton, Policy Researcher, Rural Policy Centre, Scottish Agricultural College, United Kingdom
  • Natalia Pyzhikova, Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Food Policy of Krasnoyarsk Krai
  • Armin Kloeckner, Sectoral Department, Division Rural Development and Agriculture Sector Project "Rural Territorial Development" Team Leader, GIZ

 

Rural innovation 1: Rural innovation systems and processes

 Chair:

  • Joaquim Oliveira Martins, Head of Division, Regional Development Policy Division, Public Governance and Territorial Development Directorate, OECD

Keynote speaker:

  • Dimitris Diakosavvas, Senior Agricultural Policy Analyst, Environment Division, Trade and Agriculture Directorate, OECD

Speakers:

  • Carmen Hubbard, Research Manager, Centre for Rural Economy, Newcastle University, United Kingdom
  • Bruno Jean, Professor, Regional Development, Department of Societies, Territories and Development, University of Québec at Rimouski, Canada
  • Andrey Nikolaev, Senior Researcher of Institute for Regional Researches and Spatial Development, Financial University, expert of the Committee for tax and budget of State Duma of the RF Federal Assembly, Moscow, Russia

17:00-19:00   Parallel sessions


Modernising rural 2: Skill building in rural areas 

Chair:

  •  William Tompson, Senior Counsellor, Regional Development Policy Division, Public Governance and Territorial Development Directorate, OECD

Keynote speaker:

  • Ekaterina Travkina, Administrator, Local Economic and Employment Development Division, Centre for Entrepreneurship, SMEs and Local Development, OECD

Speakers:

  • Priidu Ristkok, Head of Regional Development Department, Ministry of the Interior, Estonia
  • Gillian Skinner, Director, Regional  Development, Department of Innovation, Business and Rural Development, Newfoundland, Canada
  • Irina Vorontsova, Head of the Department of Human Resource Management, PhD, Siberian Federal University, Krasnoyarsk, Russia

 

Rural innovation 2: Innovative governance models

 Chair:

  • Joaquim Oliveira Martins, Head of Division, Regional Development Policy Division, Public Governance and Territorial Development Directorate, OECD

Keynote speaker:

  • Betty-Ann Bryce, Administrator, Rural and Regional Programme, Public Governance and Territorial Development Directorate, OECD

Speakers:

  • Maria Varinia Michalun, Policy Analyst, Urban Programme, Public Governance and Territorial Development Directorate, OECD
  • Laura Janis, Senior Officer, Rural Affairs, Ministry of Employment, Finland
  • Mark Cropper, International Relations Officer, European Commission DG Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Vadim Medvedev, Mayor of  Zheleznogorsk, Russia

 

5 October 2012

 

8:30-10:00   Parallel sessions


Modernising rural 3: Balancing diversification and specialisation 

Chair:

  •  William Tompson, Senior Counsellor, Regional Development Policy Division, Public Governance and Territorial Development Directorate, OECD

Keynote speaker:

  • Thomas Dax, Deputy Director, Federal Institute for Less Favoured and Mountainous Areas, Austria

Speakers:

  • Eleni Papadopoulou, Professor, Dept. of Spatial Planning and Development School of Engineering, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Raffaele Trapasso, Administrator, Rural and Regional Programme, Public Governance and Territorial Development Directorate, OECD
  • Dr. Ernan Rustiadi, Dean, Faculty of Agriculture, Bogor Agricultural University (IPB), Jl. Meranti, Darmaga Campus, IPB, Indonesia

 

Rural innovation 3: Stimulating rural innovation

 Chair:

  • Joaquim Oliveira Martins, Head of Division, Regional Development Policy Division, Public Governance and Territorial Development Directorate, OECD

Keynote speaker:

  • David Smallbone, President, International Council for Small Business (ICSB), Professor, Kingston Business School, United Kingdom

Speakers:

  • Anabela Dinis, Professor, University of Beira Interior, Portugal
  • Marianne Neraal, Senior Advisor. Office of the Secretary General, Nordic Council of Ministers Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Olavur Gregersen, Founder, Syntesa, Faroe Islands

11:15 - 13:15   Session 4: Recap and way forward: a framework for action

 

Chair:

  •  Richard Wakeford, Chair, Working Party on Territorial Policy in Rural Areas, OECD

Speakers:

  • William Tompson, Senior Counsellor, Regional Development Policy Division, Public Governance and Territorial Development Directorate, OECD
  • Joaquim Oliveira Martins, Head of Division, Regional Development Policy Division, Public Governance and Territorial Development Directorate, OECD
  • Victor Tomenko, First Deputy Governor of Krasnoyarsk Krai, Chairman of Krasnoyarsk Krai Government, Krasnoyarsk, Russia