Who's Who

 

Last updated on August 17, 2009

Chair and Vice-Chairs
OECD Member Countries
Non-members, social partners, observers and experts
OECD Secretariat
OECD Committees


Chair and Vice-Chairs

Chair

  Korea
            Mr. Han Seung-soo, Prime Minister

 

Vice-Chairs

  Denmark
            Mr. Ulrik Knudsen, State Secretary for Strategic Development, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
            Ms. Kaare Barslev, Head of Division, Ministry of Finance

  Italy
            Mr. Giulio Tremonti, Minister of Economy and Finance    
            Mr. Vincenzo Scotti, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
            Mr. Stefano Saglia, Secretary of State for Economic Development 

  United Kingdom
            Baroness Shriti Vadera, Minister for Economic Competitiveness, Small Business and Enterprise
            Rt. Hon. Stephen Timms MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury
            Mr. John Souttar, Deputy Director, Trade Policy Unit, Department of Business, Innovation and Skills


 OECD Member Countries

  Australia
            The Hon. Simon Crean MP, Minister for Trade

  Austria

            Ms. Christine Marek, State Secretary, Federal Ministry of Economy, Family and Youth
            Mr. Andreas Schieder, State Secretary, Federal Ministry of Finance
            Ms. Ulrike Magloth, Director, International Economic Affairs, Federal Chancellery

  Belgium
            Mr. Didier Reynders, Vice-Prime Minister and Minister of Finance and Institutional Reforms           
            Mr. Karel de Gucht, Vice-Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs
            Ms. Liliane Bloem, Deputy Director General, General Directorate for Coordination and European Affairs

  Canada
            Mr. Stockwell Day, Minister of International Trade, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade
            Mr. Ted Menzies, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance, Department of Finance

  Czech Republic
            Mr. Štefan Füle, Minister for the European Affairs                     
            Mr. Martin Tlapa, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Industry and Trade
            Ms. Rut Bízková, Deputy Minister, Director of the Section of Environmental Economics and Policy, Ministry of Environment

  Denmark (Vice-Chair)
            Mr. Ulrik Knudsen, State Secretary for Strategic Development, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
            Ms. Kaare Barslev, Head of Division, Ministry of Finance

  Finland 

            Mr. Pekka Huhtaniemi, Under-Secretary of State, Ministry for Foreign Affairs    
            Mr. Martti Hetemäki, Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Finance

  France 
            Ms. Christine Lagarde, Minister for the Economy, Industry and Employment
            Mr. Jean-Louis Borloo, Minister of State, Minister of Ecology, Energy, Sustainable Development
            Ms. Anne-Marie Idrac, State Secretary for Foreign Trade, Ministry of Economy, Industry and employment

  Germany   
            Mr. Peter Hintze, Deputy Minister, Federal Ministry of Economics and Technology (BMWi)

  Greece 
            Mr. Athanassios Bouras, Deputy Minister of Economy and Finance

  Hungary 
            Mr. István Varga, Minister for National Development and Economy

  Iceland

             Mr. Steingrímur J. Sigfússon, Minister of Finance

  Ireland
            Ms. Mary Coughlan, Tánaiste (Deputy Prime Minister), Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment

  Italy (Vice-Chair)
            Mr. Giulio Tremonti, Minister of Economy and Finance    
            Mr. Vincenzo Scotti, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
            Mr. Stefano Saglia, Secretary of State for Economic Development 

  Japan
            Mr. Hirofumi Nakasone, Minister for Foreign Affairs      
            Mr. Toshihiro Nikai, Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry
            Mr. Shintaro Ito, State Secretary for Foreign Affairs       
            Mr. Yoshiro Okamoto, Vice-Minister of Cabinet Office, Economic and Fiscal Policy     

  Korea (Chair)
            Mr. Han Seung-soo, Prime Minister
            Mr. Kim Jong-hoon, Minister for Trade, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
            Mr. Hur Kyung Wook, First Vice Minister, Ministry of Strategy and Finance

  Luxembourg
            Mr. Nicolas Schmit, Minister of State for Foreign Affairs and Immigration

  Mexico
            Ms. Patricia Espinosa, Minister of Foreign Affairs  
            Mr. Alfredo Gutierrez, Vice-Minister, Tax Administration Service    
            Ms. Beatriz Leycegui Gardoqui, Vice-Minister, International Trade, Ministry of Economy
            Mr. Rogelio Granguillhome, Head of Unit, Economic Relations and International Co-operation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

  Netherlands
            Mr. Frank Heemskerk, Minister for Foreign Trade       
            Mr. Hans Vijlbrief, Director General, Economic Policy Directorate, Ministry of Economic Affairs

  New Zealand 
            The Hon. Tim Groser, Minister of Trade, New-Zealand Parliament
            Mr. Nigel Fyfe, Director of Trade Negotiations Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade 

  Norway
           
Mr. Geir Axelsen, State Secretary, Ministry of Finance
            Ms. Elisabeth Walaas, State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

  Poland
            Mr. Marcin Korolec, Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Economy                   
            Mr. Pawel Wojciechowski, Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Foreign Affairs 

  Portugal
            Mr. Fernando Teixeira dos Santos, Minister of State and Finance, Ministry of Finance
            Ms. Maria Teresa Ribeiro, Secretary of State for European Affairs, Ministry for Foreign Affairs

  Slovak Republic
            Mr. Dušan Čaplovič, Deputy Prime Minister for the Knowledge Society, European Affairs, Human Rights and Minorities, Government Office
            Mr. Ivan Sramko, Governor, National Bank of Slovakia
            Mr. Peter Kažimír, Secretary of State, Ministry of Finance

  Spain 
            Ms. Elena Salgado, Second Vice-President of Government and Minister of Economy and Finance
            Mr. Alfredo Bonet, Secretary-General for External Trade, Ministry of Industry, Tourism and Trade   

  Sweden 

            Mr. Mats Odell, Minister for Local Government and Financial Markets, Ministry of Finance           
            Ms. Ewa Björling, Minister for Trade, Ministry for Foreign Affairs

  Switzerland 
            Ms. Doris Leuthard, Federal Councillor, Head of the Federal Department of Economic Affairs
            Mr. Jean-Daniel Gerber, State Secretary, Director of the State Secretariat of Economy, Federal Derpartment of Economy

  Turkey

            Mr. Ali Babacan, Minister of State and Deputy Prime Minister
            Ambassador Celalettin Kart, General Director for Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
            Ms. Gülsüm Yazganarikan, Director General for Economic Researches, Undersecretariat of Treasury
            Mr. Hasan Yalcin, Deputy Director General, Under Secretariat of Foreign Trade

  United Kingdom (Vice-Chair)
            Baroness Shriti Vadera, Minister for Economic Competitiveness, Small Business and Enterprise
            Rt. Hon. Stephen Timms MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury
            Mr. John Souttar, Deputy Director, Trade Policy Unit, Department of Business, Innovation and Skills

  United States       
            Mr. Ron Kirk, U.S. Trade Representative, Office the U.S. Trade Representative
            Mr. Jacob Lew, Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources, U.S. Department of State
            Mr. Peter Allgeier, Deputy U.S. Trade Representative, Executive Office of the President, Office of the U.S. Trade Representative

  European Commission     
            Mr. Joaquin Almunia, Commissioner for Economic and Financial Affairs           
            Baroness Catherine Ashton of Upholland, European Trade Commissioner, Commission of the European Communities
           Mr. Peter Balas, Deputy Director General for Trade


Non-members, social partners and observers

Non-members

Chile, Estonia, Israel, the Russian Federation and Slovenia, the five candidate countries for Accession to the Organisation, as well as Brazil, India, Indonesia, the People's Republic of China and South Africa, the five candidates for Enhanced Engagement, are invited to attend all the sessions of the MCM.

  • Brazil
    Ambassador Celso Luiz Nunes Amorim, Minister of State for External Relations
    Mr. Luiz Eduardo Melin, Head of Office, Ministry of Finance

  • Chile
    Mr. Andrés Velasco, Minister of Finance

  • Estonia
    Mr. Marten Kokk, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

  • India
    Mr. Anand Sharma, Minister of Commerce and Industry

  • Indonesia
    Ms. Mulyani Indrawati, Minister of Finance
    Dr. Mulia P. Nasution, Secretary-General, Ministry of Finance
    Mahendra Siregar, Deputy Minister for Economic and Finance Cooperation

  • Israel
    Mr. Yuval Steinitz, Minister of Finance
    Ms. Irit Ben Abba, Deputy Director General for Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

  • People's Republic of China
    Mr. Xiaozhun Yi, Vice Minister, Ministry of Commerce
    Ambassador Sun Zhenyu (Vice-Minister), Mission of the People's Republic of China to the WTO

  • Russian Federation
    Ms. Elvira Nabiullina, Minister of Economic Development

  • Slovenia
    H.E. Mr. Janez Šumrada, Ambassador of the Republic of Slovenia in France

  • South Africa
    Dr. Rob Davies, Minister of Trade and Industry
    Mr. Nhlanhla Musa Nene, Deputy Minister of Finance
    Ms. Thandi Vivian Tobias-Pokolo, Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry

The following non-member economies, which are observers to the Trade Committee, are invited to attend the session on the Multilateral Trading System:

  • Argentina
    Ambassador Alfredo Vicente Chiaradia, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs

  • Brazil
    Ambassador Celso Luiz Nunes Amorim, Minister of State for External Relations
    Mr. Luiz Eduardo Melin, Head of Office, Ministry of Finance

  • Chile
    Mr. Andrés Velasco, Minister of Finance

  • Hong Kong, China
    Mrs. Rita Lau, Secretary for Commerce and Economic Development, Commerce and Economic Development Bureau

Social partners

  • Business and Industry Advisory Committee to the OECD (BIAC)
    Mr. Charles P. Heeter, Chairman

  • Trade Union Advisory Committee to the OECD (TUAC)
    Mr. John J. Sweeney, President

Observers

The BIS, ILO, IMF, World Bank and WTO are invited to attend all sessions. The EFTA which takes part in the work of the Organisation is also invited.

  • Bank for International Settlements (BIS)
    Mr. Hervé Hannoun, Deputy General Manager
     
  • European Free Trade Association (EFTA)
    Mr. Kåre Bryn, Secretary-General

  • International Labour Organisation (ILO)
    Mr. Philippe Egger, Head of Cabinet

  • International Monetary Fund (IMF)
    Mr. John Lipsky, First Deputy Managing Director

  • The World Bank
    Mr. Otaviano Canuto, Vice-President, Poverty Reduction and Economic Management

  • World Trade Organization (WTO)
    Mr. Pascal Lamy, Director-General
    Ms. Maria Perez-Esteve, Counsellor

Experts

  • United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
    Mr. Achim Steiner, UNEP Executive Director, Executive Office, and UN Under-Secretary-General

  • United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)
    Mr. Yvo de Boer, Executive Secretary, UNFCCC Secretariat 

OECD Secretariat

  • Mr. Angel GURRÍA, Secretary-General
  • Mr. Aart de Geus, Deputy Secretary-General
  • Mr. Pier Carlo Padoan, Deputy Secretary-General
  • Mr. Mario Amano, Deputy Secretary-General
  • Mr. Nobuo Tanaka, Executive Director, International Energy Agency
  • Mr. Roger Harmel, Director, Council Secretariat
  • Ms. Carolyn Ervin, Director for Enterprise and Financial Affairs
  • Mr. Jorgen Elmeskov, Acting Chief Economist, Director of Policy Studies Branch

OECD Committees

  • Mr. Nobuki Sugita, Vice-Chair, Economic Policy Committee (EPC)