Who's Who

 

Browse the MCM 2014 Who's Who
Consultez le Who's Who final de la Réunion ministérielle 2014

(PDF, 3,67MB)

Last updated/Dernière mise à jour - 4 May/mai 2014

Chair and Vice-Chair / Présidence et Vice-Présidence
Participating Countries and Economies / Pays et économies participants
Observers and Experts / Observateurs et experts
South East Asia Programme Ceremony
OECD Secretariat / Secrétariat de l'OCDE

 

Chair and Vice-Chair / Présidence et Vice-Présidence

Japan
(Chair)

Mr. Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister
Mr. Fumio Kishida, Minister for Foreign Affairs 
Mr. Akira Amari, Minister of State for Economic and Fiscal Policy, Minister in charge of Economic Revitalization
Mr. Yoshimasa Hayashi, Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Mr. Toshimitsu Motegi, Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry

Slovenia
(Vice-Chair)

Ms. Alenka Bratušek, Prime Minister
Mr. Karl Erjavec, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs 
Mr. Metod Dragonja, Minister of Economic Development and Technology
Mr. Bostjan Vasle, State Secretary

United-Kingdom
(Vice-Chair)

Mr. David Willetts, Minister for Universities and Science
Mr. Matthew Hancock, Minister of State for Skills and Enterprise
Mr. Chris Barton, Director of Trade, Department for Business Innovation and Skills
Mr. Nick Bridge, Ambassador, Permanent Representative to the OECD

Participating Countries and Economies / Pays et économies participants

Argentina

Mr. Adrian Nador, Ambassador, Under Secretary for International Economic Negotiations

Australia

Mr. Andrew Robb, Minister for Trade and Investment

Austria

Mr. Rudolf Hundstorfer, Minister of Labour, Social Affairs and Consumer Protection
Ms. Sonja Stessl, State Secretary at the Ministry of Finance

Belgium

M. Yves Haesendonck, Ambassadeur, Représentant permanent auprès de l'OCDE

Brazil

Mr. Paulo Estivallet de Mesquita, Director General of Economic Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs 

Canada

Mr. Ed Fast, Minister of International Trade
Mr. Andrew Saxton, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance

Chile

Mr. Alejandro Micco, Vice-Minister of Finance
Mr. Andrés Rebolledo, Vice-Minister of Trade

China, People's Republic of

Mr. Shouwen Wang, Assistant Minister of Commerce 
Mr. Jianhua Yu, Deputy International Trade Representative of China, Representative and Ambassador of China to the WTO

Colombia

Colombia

Mr. Mauricio Cardenas, Minister of Finance

Costa-Rica

Costa Rica

Ms. Anabel González, Minister of Foreign Trade
Mr. Alexander Mora, Minister-elect of Foreign Trade

Czech
Republic

Mr. Jan Mládek, Minister of Industry and Trade
Mr. Vladimir Bartl, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade
Mr. Ivan Jukl, Director General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Denmark 

Mr. Ulrik Vestergaard Knudsen, Permanent Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
Mr. Klavs A. Holm, Ambassador, Permanent Representative to the OECD

Estonia

Mr. Urmas Paet, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Märten Ross, Deputy Secretary General of the Ministry of Finance

European Union

Mr. László Andor, Commissioner for Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion
Mr. Marco Buti, Director General, Directorate-General for Economic and Financial Affairs
Mr. Jean-Luc Demarty, Director General, Directorate-General for Trade
Mr. Peter Balas, Deputy Director General, Directorate-General for Trade
Ms. Maria Francesca Spatolisano, Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Delegation of the European Union to the OECD and UNESCO

Finland

Mr. Matti Hetemäki, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Finance
Mr. Matti Anttonen, Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

France

M. Michel Sapin, Ministre des Finances et des Comptes publics
M. Arnaud Montebourg, Ministre, Ministère de l'Economie, du Redressement productif et du Numérique (MERPN)
Mme Annick Girardin, Secrétaire d'Etat au Développement et à la Francophonie
Mme Pascale Andréani, Ambassadeur, Représentant permanent auprès de l'OCDE

Germany 

Mr. Stefan Kapferer, State Secretary at the Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy

Greece

Mr. Yannis Stournaras, Minister of Finance
Ms. Christina Papakonstantinou, General Secretary of the Hellenic Ministry of Finance
Mr. George Prevelakis, Ambassador, Permanent Representative to the OECD

Hong Kong, China

Mr. Gregory SO Kam-leung, Secretary for Commerce and Economic Development

Hungary

Mr. Zoltán Cséfalvay, Deputy Minister and State Secretary for Economic Strategy

Iceland

Mr. Bjarni Benediktsson, Minister of Finance and Economic Affairs

India

Mr. Indra Mani Pandey, Deputy Ambassador of the Republic of India to France 

Indonesia

Mr. Muhamad Chatib Basri, Minister of Finance 
Mr. Muhammad Lutfi, Minister of Trade

Ireland

Mr. Ruairí Quinn, Minister for Education and Skills

Israel

Mr. Nimrod Barkan, Ambassador, Permanent Representative to the OECD 

Italy

Mr. Pier Carlo Padoan, Minister of Economy and Finance
Mr. Giuliano Poletti, Minister of Labour and Social Policies
Mr. Carlo Calenda, Vice Minister for Trade
Mr. Carlo Maria Oliva, Ambassador, Permanent Representative to the OECD

Japan
(Chair)

Mr. Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister
Mr. Fumio Kishida, Minister for Foreign Affairs
Mr. Akira Amari, Minister of State for Economic and Fiscal Policy, Minister in charge of Economic Revitalization
Mr. Yoshimasa Hayashi, Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Mr. Toshimitsu Motegi, Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry

Korea

Mr. Sang-jick Yoon, Minister of Trade, Industry and Energy
Mr. Kyung-ho Choo, First Vice-Minister of Strategy and Finance
Mr. Tae-yul Cho, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs 

Latvia

Latvia

Mr. Edgars Rinkēvičs, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Andris Vilks, Minister of Finance
Mr. Vjačeslavs Dombrovskis, Minister of Economics

Lithuania

Mr. Linas Linkevičius, Minister of Foreign Affairs  

Luxembourg

M. Etienne Schneider, Vice-Premier ministre, Ministre, Ministère de l'Economie
Mr. Paul Dühr, Ambassador, Permanent Representative to the OECD 

Mexico

Mr. Ildefonso Guajardo, Minister of Economy
Mr. Fernando Aportela, Vice-Minister of Finance and Public Credit, Ministry of Finance and Public Credit
Mr. Francisco de Rosenzweig, Vice-Secretary of Foreign Trade

Netherlands

Mr. Marten Van Den Berg, Deputy Vice-Minister of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

New Zealand 

Mr. Tim Groser, Minister of Trade
Mr. Todd McClay, Minister of Revenue, Associate Minister of Tourism

Norway

Mr. Hans Brattskar, State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Paal Bjørnestad, State Secretary, Ministry of Finance

Poland

Mr. Andrzej Dycha, Undersecretary of State in the Ministry of Economy, National Co-ordinator of Cooperation between Poland and OECD 

Portugal

Mr. Bruno Maçães, Secretary of State for European Affairs

Russian Federation

 

Slovak Republic

Mr. Peter Kažimir, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance

Slovenia
(Vice-Chair)

Ms. Alenka Bratušek, Prime Minister
Mr. Karl Erjavec, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs 
Mr. Metod Dragonja, Minister of Economic Development and Technology
Mr. Bostjan Vasle, State Secretary

South Africa

Ms. Dolana Msimang, South African Ambassador to France

Spain

M. Fernando Himénez Latorre, Secrétaire d'Etat à l'Economie, Ministère de l'Economie et de la compétitivité
M. Gonzalo de Benito, Secrétaire d'Etat des Affaires étrangères, Ministère des Affaires étrangères et de la Coopération
Mr. Antonio Fernández-Martos, General Director of International Trade and Investment, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Competitivity
Mr. Ricardo Diez-Hochleitner, Ambassador, Permanent Representative to the OECD

Sweden

Ms. Ewa Björling, Minister for Trade and for Nordic Cooperation
Ms. Susanne Ackum, State Secretary, Economics Department, Ministry of Finance

Switzerland

M. Johann Schneider-Ammann, Conseiller fédéral, Chef du Départment fédéral de l'économie, de la formation et de la recherche
Mme Marie-Gabrielle Ineichen-Fleisch, Secrétaire d'Etat, Département fédéral de l'économie, de la formation et de la recherche

Turkey

Mr. Ali Babacan, Deputy Prime Minister for Economic and Financial Affairs

United Kingdom
(Vice-Chair)

Mr. David Willetts, Minister for Universities and Science
Mr. Matthew Hancock, Minister of State for Skills and Enterprise
Mr. Chris Barton, Director of Trade, Department for Business Innovation and Skills
Mr. Nick Bridge, Ambassador, Permanent Representative to the OECD

United States 

Mr. Michael Froman, United States Trade Representative
Mr. Jason Furman, Chairman of the President's Council of Economic Advisors
Ms. Catherine Novelli, Under Secretary for Economic Growth, Energy and the Environment
Mr. Alan Cohn, Assistant Secretary for Strategy, Planning, Analysis
Mr. Michael Punke, Deputy United States Trade Representative and U.S. Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the World Trade Organization

Observers and Experts / Observateurs et experts

Observers / Observateurs

The following International Organisations have been invited as Observers:

  • African Development Bank (AfDB)

  • Bank for International Settlements (BIS)
    Mr. Peter Dittus, Secretary-General
  • European Free Trade Association (EFTA)
    Mr. Kristinn F. Árnason, Secretary-General
    Mr. Adalsteinn Leifsson, Director, Secretary-General's Office

  • Financial Stability Board (FSB)

  • International Labour Organisation (ILO)
    Ms. Sandra Polaski, Deputy Director-General for Policy

  • International Monetary Fund (IMF)
    Mr. Axel Bertuch-Samuels, Special Representative of the IMF to the United Nations, NY and Deputy Director, Immediate Office, Strategy, Policy, and Review Department (SPR)
    Mr. Christian Mumssen, Director, IMF Europe Office in Paris and Brussels and Senior Resident Representative to the European Union

  • The World Bank
    Mr. Cyril Muller, Vice President, World Bank Group External and Corporate Relations
    Ms. Julia Nielson, Senior Advisor and DAC Delegates

  • United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

  • United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN Women)
    Ms. Lakshmi Puri, Assistant Secretary-General and Deputy Executive Director

  • United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
    Mr. Steven Stone, Chief, Economics and Trade Branch, Division of Technology, Economics and Industry

  • World Trade Organization (WTO)
    Mr. Roberto Azevêdo, Director-General

Experts

BIAC and TUAC have been invited as Experts:

  • Business and Industry Advisory Committee to the OECD (BIAC)
    Mr. Phil O'Reilly, BIAC Chair, Cheif Executive Officer, Business New Zealand
    Mr. Katsutoshi Saito, BIAC Executive Board Vice Chair, Chairman, The Dai-Ichi Life Insurance Company Ltd. (Japan)
    Mr. José Ignacio Mariscal, BIAC Executive Board Vice Chair, Chief Executive Officer, Grupo Marhnos (Mexico)
    Mr. Seiji Inagaki, Vice Chair, BIAC Economic Policy Committee, Executive Officer, The Dai-Ichi Life Insurance Company Ltd. (Japan)
    Mr. Bernhard Welschke, Secretary-General

  • Trade Union Advisory Committee to the OECD (TUAC)
    Mr. Richard Trumka, President of TUAC, President, American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Organizations (AFL-CIO)
    Mr. Nobuaki Koga, Vice-President of TUAC, President, Japanese Trade Union Confederation - JTUC-RENGO
    Mr. John Evans, General Secretary of TUAC
    Mrs. Marie-Louise Knuppert, TUAC Vice-President and Vice-President of the LO-DK - The Danish Confederation of Trade Unions
    Ms. Sharan Burrow, General Secretary of the International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC)
    Mr. Reiner Hoffman, Deputy Secretary General of the ETUC; Member of the Federal Executive Board of the German Confederation of Trade Unions (DGB)
    Mr. William Spriggs, Chair of the TUAC Working Group on Economic Policy, Chief Economist AFL-CIO - American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Organizations

South East Asia Programme Ceremony - ASEAN

  • ASEAN Secretariat

  • Brunei Darussalam
    Mr. Hamzah Sulaiman, Permanent Secretary at the Prime Minister's Office

  • Cambodia
    Mr. Sun Chanthol, Minister of Commerce

  • Indonesia
    Mr. Muhamad Chatib Basri, Minister of Finance
    Mr. Muhammad Lutfi, Minister of Trade

  • Laos
    Mr. Thongloun Sisoulith, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs

  • Malaysia
    Mr. Tan Sri Ismail Omar, Ambassador to France

  • Myanmar
    Mr. Kan Zaw, Union Minister, Ministry of National Planning and Economic Development

  • Phillipines
    Mr. Gregory L. Domingo, Minister, Department of Trade and Industry

  • Singapore
    Ms. Koong Pai Ching, Minister-Counsellor

  • Thailand
    Mr. Surapong Tovichakchaikul, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs

  • Vietnam
    Mr. Truong Chi Trung, Vice-Minister of Finance

OECD Secretariat / Secrétariat de l'OCDE

  • Mr. Angel Gurría, Secretary-General
  • Mr. Rintaro Tamaki, Deputy Secretary-General
  • Mr. Yves Leterme, Deputy Secretary-General
  • Mr. William C. Danvers, Deputy Secretary-General
  • Ms. Gabriela Ramos, OECD Chief of Staff and Sherpa to the G20

 

Countries list

  • Afghanistan
  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • Andorra
  • Angola
  • Anguilla
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Aruba
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bermuda
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde
  • Cayman Islands
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • China (People’s Republic of)
  • Chinese Taipei
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo
  • Cook Islands
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Côte d'Ivoire
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • El Salvador
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • European Union
  • Faeroe Islands
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM)
  • France
  • French Guiana
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Gibraltar
  • Greece
  • Greenland
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guernsey
  • Guinea
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong, China
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iraq
  • Ireland
  • Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Isle of Man
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Jersey
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Korea
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macao (China)
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mayotte
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia (Federated States of)
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Montserrat
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • Netherlands Antilles
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Niue
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Palau
  • Palestinian Administered Areas
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Puerto Rico
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Russian Federation
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Helena
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Serbia
  • Serbia and Montenegro (pre-June 2006)
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • South Sudan
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Syrian Arab Republic
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Timor-Leste
  • Togo
  • Tokelau
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • Turks and Caicos Islands
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • United States Virgin Islands
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Virgin Islands (UK)
  • Wallis and Futuna Islands
  • Western Sahara
  • Yemen
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe
  • Topics list