Who’s who at the Ministerial meeting?

CHAIR     
Ildefonso Guajardo Villarreal  

Mexico

Ildefonso Guajardo Villarreal

Minister of Economía

 
     
VICE CHAIRS    
Navdeep Bains   Canada

Navdeep Singh Bains

Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development

     
Andrus Ansip  

European Union

Andrus Ansip

Vice-President for the Digital Single Market, European Commission

     
Axelle Lemaire  

France

 Axelle Lemaire

Secrétaire d’État
     
1.2/2.2 Minister CHOI  

Korea

 Yanghee Choi, Minister of Science,

ICT & Future Planning

     
Daniel Alejandro Sepulveda   United States

Daniel Sepulveda

 Deputy Assistant Secretary, Department  of State

     
PARTICIPATING COUNTRIES    
   

Argentina

Oscar Aguad

Minister of Communications

     
Mike Lawson  

Australia

Mike Lawson

Deputy Secretary, Department of Industry, Innovation and Science

     
   

Chile 

Pedro Huichalaf

Undersecretary of Telecommunications

     
   

Chile

Natalia Piergentili

Undersecretary of Economy

     
 

Colombia

David Luna

Minister of Information Technology and Communications

     
Marcelo Jenkins Coronas  

Costa Rica

Mr. Marcelo Jenkins Coronas

Minister of Science, Technology and Telecommunications, Costa Rica

     
Welmer Ramos  

Costa Rica

Mr. Welmer Ramos González

Minister of Economy, Industry and Trade

     
     
   

Germany 

Matthias Machnig

State Secretary German Federal, Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy

     
 

Germany

Gerd Billen

State Secretary Federal,  Ministry of Justice and Consumer Protection

     
 

Indonesia

Rudiantara

Minister of Communication and Information Technology

     
 

Israel

Gila Gamliel

Minister for Social Equality

     
kaspars gerhards   Latvia

Mr. Kaspars Gerhards

Minister for Environmental Protection & Regional Development

     
   

Lithuania

Arijandas Šliupas

Vice-Minister, Ministry of Transport and Communications

     
   

Malaysia

Datuk Madius Tangau

Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation

     
Gerardo Ruiz   Mexico

Mr. Gerardo Ruiz Esparza

Minister of Communications and Transports

     
Aurelio Nuño Mayer  

Mexico

Mr. Aurelio Nuño Mayer

Secretary of the Department of Education 

     
Rogelio Garza  

Mexico

Mr Rogelio Garza

Undersecretary of Industry & Commerce 

     
Amy Adams  

New Zealand

Amy Adams

Minister of Justice, Minister for Courts, Minister of Broadcasting and Minister for Communications
     
Paul Chaffey  

Norway

Paul Chaffey

State Secretary

     
 

Portugal

Manuel Caldeira Cabral 

Minister of Economy

     
   

Spain

Victor Calvo Sotelo

Secretary of State for Telecommunications and the Information Society

     
   

Switzerland

Marie-Gabrielle Ineichen-Fleisch

Secrétaire d’Etat et Directrice du Secrétariat d'Etat à l'économie, Département fédéral de l'économie, de la formation et de la recherche

     
Baroness Lucy Neville   United Kingdom

Baroness Lucy Neville-Rolfe

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Department for Culture, Media and Sport

     
Penny Pritzker  

United States

Penny Pritzker

Secretary of Commerce
     
   

Uruguay

Mag. Edith Moraes

Undersecretary, Ministry of Education and Culture

     
SOCIAL PARTNERS    
Houlin Zhao   ITU

Houlin Zhao

Secretary-General

     
John Evans  

TUAC

John Evans

General Secretary

     
OECD SECRETARIAT    
  Mr. Angel Gurría

Secretary-General