Regional development

Speaker Papers and Presentations

 

OECD/SCOTTISH EXECUTIVE CONFERENCE

Investment Priorities for Rural Development
The Hub, Edinburgh, Scotland, October 19-20, 2006

Welcome Remarks  l Session 1 l Session 2 
Session 3 l Session 4 l Session 5 l Session 6

 

DAY 1: Thursday, 19 October, 2006

 

Welcome Remarks

Councillor Lesley Hinds, Lord Provost of the City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK

Richard Wakeford, Head of Environment and Rural Affairs, Scottish Executive, Scotland, UK

Margaret Clark, Deputy Chief Executive, Commission for Rural Communities, Countryside Agency, UK

 

SESSION 1:  Investing in rural areas: what are the priorities?

Chair: Diana Brittan,  Chair, The Carnegie Commission for Rural Community Development, UK

Speakers:

Richard Hecklinger, Deputy Secretary General, OECD

Richard Wakeford, Head of Environment and Rural Affairs, Scottish Executive, Scotland, UK (on behalf of Ross Finnie, Minister of Environment and Rural Development, Scottish Executive, Scotland, UK)

Thomas Dorr, Under Secretary for Rural Development, United States Department of Agriculture, US

Sergio Soto, Vice Minister of Social and Human Development, Mexico

 

SESSION 2:  Fostering innovation in rural areas

Chair: Odile Sallard, Director, Public Governance and Territorial Development Directorate, OECD

Keynote Speaker: David McGranahan, Senior Economist, Economic Research Service, United States Department of Agriculture, US

Panellists:

Andrés Rodriguez Pose, Professor, London School of Economics, UK

          Background paper

Sami Kurki, Director of Ruralia Institute, Seinajoki Unit, University of Helsinki, Finland

Alan D. Barkema, Senior Vice President for the Regional, Public, and Community Affairs Division, Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City, US

          Background paper by M.J. Orlando and M. Verba

          Background paper by J. Henderson

 

SESSION 3  Delivering services to sparsely populated regions

Chair: Mario Pezzini, Head of Division, Regional Competitiveness and Governance Division, OECD

Keynote speaker: Mark Shucksmith, Professor of Planning, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK

          Background paper

Panellists:

Xiaohe Ma, Vice President, Academy of Macroeconomic Research, National Development and Reform Commission, China

Thomas Dax, Deputy Director, Federal Institute of Less-Favoured and Mountainous Regions, Austria

          Background paper

Carolyn McNally, Executive Director, Regional Services Division, Department of Transport and Regional Services, Australia

 

SESSION 4  Exploiting rural-urban linkages

Chair: Margaret Clark, Deputy Chief Executive, Commission for Rural Communities, Countryside Agency, UK

Keynote Speaker: Chuck Fluharty, Director, Rural Policy Research Institute, US

Panellists:

Kees de Ruiter, Director, National Service for Archaeology, Cultural Landscape and Heritage, Netherlands

John Mills, Director of Rural Affairs, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA), UK

Kristin Nakken, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development, Norway

 

DAY 2: Friday, 20 October 2006

 

SESSION 5  Successful rural investment in services and business innovation

Chair: Maninder Gill, Sector Manager, Social Development Team, Europe and Central Asia Region, World Bank

Keynote Speaker: John Bryden, Chairman of the International Rural Network, UK

Panellists:

Sabrina Lucatelli, Member of the Evaluation Unit, Ministry of Economic Development, Italy

          Background paper

Jorge Villar, Coordinator of EARO, Centre for new Initiatives, Extremadura, Spain

Armando Rios Piter, Minister of Rural Development, Guerrero State, Mexico

Masahiko Tanoi, Director of Rural Policy Coordination Office, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Japan

Robert Sauvé, Associate Deputy Minister for Rural and Regional Development, Ministry of Québec, Québec, Canada

 

SESSION 6:  Investment priorities for rural areas, the way forward

Chair: Richard Wakeford, Head of Environment and Rural Affairs, Scottish Executive, Scotland, UK

Speakers:

Mark Drabenstott, Director, RUPRI Center for Regional Competitiveness, US

          Accompanying powerpoint slide

Theo Augustin, Manager of Sustainable Rural Development, Ministry of Consumer Protection, Food and Agriculture, Germany

Donald MacRae, Strategy and Finance Director of Lloyds TBS Scotland, Scotland, UK

Fabrizio Barca, Chairman of the Territorial Development Policy Committee, OECD

 

 

 

Countries list

  • Afghanistan
  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • Andorra
  • Angola
  • Anguilla
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Aruba
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bermuda
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde
  • Cayman Islands
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • China (People’s Republic of)
  • Chinese Taipei
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo
  • Cook Islands
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Côte d'Ivoire
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • El Salvador
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • European Union
  • Faeroe Islands
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM)
  • France
  • French Guiana
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Gibraltar
  • Greece
  • Greenland
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guernsey
  • Guinea
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong, China
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iraq
  • Ireland
  • Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Isle of Man
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Jersey
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Korea
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macao (China)
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mayotte
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia (Federated States of)
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Montserrat
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • Netherlands Antilles
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Niue
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Palau
  • Palestinian Administered Areas
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Puerto Rico
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Russian Federation
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Helena
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Serbia
  • Serbia and Montenegro (pre-June 2006)
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • South Sudan
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Syrian Arab Republic
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Timor-Leste
  • Togo
  • Tokelau
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • Turks and Caicos Islands
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • United States Virgin Islands
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Virgin Islands (UK)
  • Wallis and Futuna Islands
  • Western Sahara
  • Yemen
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe
  • Topics list