Ministers/Heads of Delegations/Speakers

 

 Australia

Mr. Stephen CONROY, Minister,  Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy

 

 Austria

Mr. Wolfgang Petritsch, Austrian Ambassador to the OECD

 

 Belgium

Mr. Vincent VAN QUICKENBORNE, Minister for Enterprise, Economy & Administrative Simplification

 

 Canada

Mr. Richard DICERNI, Deputy Minister, Industry Canada

Ms. Jennifer STODDART, Privacy Commissioner

 

 Czech Republic

Ms. Helena BAMBASOVÁ, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

 

 Denmark

Mr. Jørgen ABILD ANDERSEN, Director-General, National IT and Telecom Agency

 

 Finland

Ms. Suvi LINDÉN, Minister, Ministry of Communications

 

 France

Mr. Eric BESSON, Minister of State to the Prime Minister, with responsibility for Forward Planning, Assessment of Public Policies and Development of the Digital Economy

Mr. Alex TÜRK, Member of the French Senate, Chairman of the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL)

 

 Germany

Mr. Gerold REICHLE, Director General for Communication and Post, Federal Ministry of Economy and Technology

Mr. Udo HELMBRECHT, President, Federal Office for Information Security (BSI), Germany

 

 Greece

Mr. Kostas HATZIDAKIS, Minister, Ministry of Transport and Communications

 

 Hungary 

Mr. Miklós LENGYEL, Ambassador to Korea

 

 Iceland (to be advised)

 

 Ireland

Mr. Eamon RYAN, Minister, Department of Communications, Energy and Natural Resources

 

 Italy

Mr. Massimo Andrea LEGGERI

 

 Japan

Mr. Hiroya MASUDA, Minister, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications

Mr. Masashi NAKANO, Senior Vice Minister, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry

 

 Korea

Mr. Myung-bak LEE, President

Mr. Seung Soo HAN, Prime Minister 

Mr. See Joong CHOI, Chairman, Korea Communications Commission

 

 Luxembourg 

Ms. Claudine KARIGER, Ministry of State

 

 Mexico

Mr. Alejandro HERNANDEZ PULIDO, Chief Operational Officer e-Mexico National System

Mr. Sergio CARRERA RIVAPALACIO, Director General of Interior Commerce and Digital Economy

 

 Netherlands

Mrs Marjolijn SONNEMA, Director for Telecommunication Markets, Ministry of Economic Affairs

 

 New Zealand

Mr. David CUNLIFFE, Minister for Health, Minister for Communications and Information Technology

 

 Norway

Ms. Liv-Signe NAVARSETE, Minister, Ministry of Transport and Communications

Ms. Wenche LYNGHOLM, State Secretary, Ministry of Government Administration and Reform

 

 Poland

Mr. Witold DROZDZ, Undersecretary of State, Ministry of Interior and Administration

 

 Portugal

Mr. José Mariano GAGO, Minister, Ministry of Science, Technology and Higher Education

 

 Slovak Republic (to be advised)

 

 Spain

Mr. Franscisco ROS PERÁN, Minister of State for Telecommunications and Information Society, 

 

 Sweden

Ms. Asa TORSTENSSON, Minister for Communications, Ministry of Enterprise, Energy and Communications

 

 Switzerland

Mr. Frédéric RIEHL, State Secretary, Federal Office of Communications

 

 Turkey

Mr. İhsan DURDU, Advisor to Minister, Ministry of Transport and Communications

 

 United Kingdom

Mr. Martin UDEN, Her Majesy's Ambassador to the Republic of Korea

Mr. David HENDON, Director, Business Relations in the Enterprise & Business Group at the Department of Business Enterprise and Regulatory Reform

 

United States

Mr. David A. GROSS, Ambassador, US Coordinator for International Communications and Information Policy, Department of State

Mr. Kevin MARTIN, Chairman, Federal Communications Commission

 

flag Commission of the European Community

Ms. Viviane REDING, Commissioner for Information Society and Media

 

 Chile

Mr. Jean –Jacques DUHART, Under Secretary of Economy

Mr. Pablo BELLO, Under Secretary of Telecommunications

 

 China

Ms. Yonghong ZHAO, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Industry and Information Technology

 

 Brazil

Ms. Celina PEREIRA, Brazilian Ambassador to Korea

 

 Egypt

Mr. Tarek Mohamed KAMEL, Minister,  Ministry of Communications and Information Technology

 

 Estonia

Mr. Juhan PARTS, Minister, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communications

 

 India

Mr. Gulshan RAI, Director, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology – India

 

 Indonesia

Mr. Mohammad NUH, Minister, Ministry of Communication and Information Technology

 

 Israel

Mr. Mordechai MORDECHAI, Director General and Deputy to the Minister, Ministry of Communications

 

 Latvia

Mr. Janis KARKLINS, Latvian Ambassador to France

 

 Malaysia

Mr .Encik Badlisham GHAZALI, Chief Executive Officer of the Multimedia Development Corporation (MDeC)

 

flag Russia

Mr. Vladimir VASILIEV, Acting Director, Department for Information Society Strategy of the Ministry of Telecom and Mass Communications of the Russian Federation

 

 Senegal

Mr. Habib SY, Minister, Ministry of Infrastructure, Transportation, Telecommunication and ICTs

 

 Singapore

Mr. Tuck Yew LUI, Senior Minister of State for Information, Communications and the Arts

 

 Slovenia

Mr. Žiga TURK, Minister, Government Office for Growth

 

 South Africa

Ms. Ivy MATSEPE-CASABURRI, Minister, Ministry of Communications

 

 OECD

Mr. Angel GURRIA, Secretary-General, OECD

Mr. Pier Carlo PADOAN, Deputy Secretary-General, OECD

 

Speakers/moderators

Mr. Naoyuki AKIKUSA, Chaiman, Fujitsu

Mr. Joseph ALHADEFF, Chairman, BIAC Committee on Information, Computer and Communications Policy (ICCP) and Chief Privacy Officer for Oracle

Mr. José Maria ALVAREZ-PALLETE LOPEZ, Chairman & CEO, Telefónica Latin America

Mr. Tadahiro ASAMI, Secretary General, BIAC

Ms. Mitchell BAKER, Chairman, Mozilla Foundation

Ms Willemien BAX, Deputy Director, BEUC

Mr. Wolfgang BLAU, Editor-in-Chief, ZEIT Online (Moderator)

Mr. Leonard J. CALI, Senior Vice President – Wireless Services, International Affairs, & Strategy, AT&T

Mr. Vint CERF, Vice President and Chief Internet Evangelist, Google (Moderator)

Mr. Tae-Won CHEY, Chairman, SK Group

Mr. Dae-je CHIN, President and CEO, Skylake Incuvest Innovation (Moderator)

Robert E. CROW, Vice President, RIM

Mr. Kenneth CUKIER, The Economist (Moderator)

Ms. Leslie DAIGLE, Chief Technology Officer, ISOC

Ms. Barbara DALIBARD, Executive Vice-President Orange Business Services and CEO Equant, France Telecom

Ms. Maud DE BOER-BUQUICCHIO, Deputy Secretary General, Council of Europe

Ms. Anriette ESTERHUYSEN, Executive Director, APC

Ms. (Prof.) Deborah ESTRIN, Director, Center for Embedded Networked Sensing (CENS), UCLA

Mr. (Prof) Michael GEIST, Canada Research Chair in Internet and E-commerce Law, University of Ottawa (Moderator)

Mr. Michael GILL, Chief Executive Officer, Fairfax Business Media

Mr. Geoff HUSTON, Chief Scientist, APNIC

Mr. (Prof)  Lawrence LESSIG, Stanford Law School

Mr. Ki-Young OHM, Chairman of the  KBA (Korean Broadcasters Association) and CEO of MBC (Munwha Broadcasting Corporation)

Mr. Subramanian RAMADORAI, CEO, Tata Consultancy Services and Chair of ICC's BASIS initiative (Business Action to Support the Information Society).

Mr. Peter ROBINSON, President and CEO, United States Council for International Business (USCIB)

Mr. Marc ROTENBERG, Executive Director, EPIC

Ms. Lynn ST. AMOUR, President/CEO, ISOC

Mr. Roland SCHNEIDER, Trade Union Advisory Committee (TUAC)

Mr. Jong-Hoon SEOK, CEO and Director, Daum Communications Corporation

Mr. Josh SILVERMAN, President, Skype

Mr. Hamadoun TOURÉ, Secretary General, International Telecommunication Union

Mr. Paul TWOMEY, President/CEO, ICANN

Mr. Katsuaki WATANABE, Co-Chairman of the Committee on Information and Telecommunication Policy, Nippon Keidanren (CEO Toyota Motor Corporation)

Mr. Bill WOODCOCK, Research Director, Packet Clearing House

Mr. (Prof)  Tim WU, Columbia Law School