Economie de l'Internet

Anticipating the Special Needs of the 21st Century Silver Economy

 

 

 OECD-APEC-Waseda University Joint Workshop

The workshop aimed to analyse how OECD countries are fostering innovation of services for the elderly in sectors such as health and wellness, education, leisure, and urban development. It explored how countries are seizing the benefits of information communication technologies (ICTs) and whether the growing scope for digital delivery of services for the elderly is opening new markets and the institutional arrangements that may best support innovation. Specifically, the workshop aimed to discuss:

  • The impacts of demographic change over the next decades
  • Current practices that encourage and stimulate innovation to anticipate and respond to the emerging new societal needs and challenges of ageing societies.
  • How countries are seizing the benefits of ICTs for the digital delivery of services for the elderly and open new markets and growth opportunities
  • The role of public-private partnerships and the new forms of social entrepreneurship that are emerging to address and anticipate the needs of ageing societies.
  • The institutional arrangements that may best help scale success

The OECD workshop was hosted by Waseda University in Tokyo, with the support of the Japanese government (MIC and METI). For further information, please contact elettra.ronchi@oecd.org.

Further reading: Post-workshop news release  I  Key business considerations (submitted by BIAC)

 
PART I: OECD Workshop

Anticipating the Special Needs of the 21st Century Silver Economy:
from Smart Technologies to Services Innovation

Wednesday 12 September 2012

Welcome remarks and introduction : Purpose of the joint workshop

  • Toshio Obi, Waseda University
  • Mr. Ogasawara,Vice Minister for MIC, Japan
  • Mr. Imabayashi, Deputy Director General for IT Strategy for METI, Japan
  • Yuko Harayama, Deputy Director, Directorate for Science, Technology and Industry, OECD

Keynote presentations

Keynote 1: Anticipating the 21st century demographic transition : Economic opportunities and challenges

  • Mark Beatson, Director, Economics Practice FTI , Consulting

Keynote 2: ICT applications for ageing society

  • Satoshi Miura, Chairman, NTT

Plenary Session 1: Seizing the benefits of ICTs for services innovation: Pushing local innovation production and creating growth and market potential

Chair:

  • Jørgen Abild Andersen, (Director General Telecom, Danish Business Authority /
    Chairman of the OECD's Committee for Information, Computer and Communications
    Policy (ICCP))

Applying ICT and Innovation for the Aged – enabling better health and enhanced
participation to create economic and societal multiplier effects

Leveraging the Potential of Disruptive Innovations for the Aging Society: A Technology and Innovation Management Perspective

  • Florian Kohlbacher, German Institute for Japanese Studies, Tokyo

Accelerating Innovation with Open Source Platforms

User driven innovation methods – for Health IT that works

Co-creation of e-services

  • Alberto Sanna, Director, e-Services for Life and Health, Scientific Institute San Raffaele, Italy

Bringing Assistive Robotics to the Market

  • Adam Hagman, Head of Research-Robotdalen, Sweden

Plenary Session 2: On the road for smart, age-friendly cities

Chair:

  • Alex Ross, Director, WHO Kobe Center
  • Ruth Finkelstein, Senior Vice President for Policy and Planning, The New York Academy of Medicine, United States

The WHO Age-Friendly Cities Network

  • Alex Ross, Director, WHO Kobe Center

Smart services for a 21st century age-friendly New York City

  • Ruth Finkelstein, Senior Vice President for Policy and Planning, The New York Academy of Medicine, United States
  • Humphrey Chen, Executive Director, Verizon Wireless (by video-conference)

Smart buildings for an ageing society

  • David Lane, Senior Partner, International Strategy and Business Development, Thomson Adsett Group, Australia

The Manchester Age-Friendly City Initiative (overcoming budget silos and business opportunities)

  • Paul McGarry, Senior Strategy Manager Valuing Older People, VOP, United Kingdom

Plenary Session 3: Expanding opportunities for public-private partnerships and social entrepreneurship – business market opportunities

Chair:

  • Andrew Barnett, Gulbenkian Foundation, United Kingdom

Public services innovation in an ageing society and social productivity

Social entrepreneurship for the age sector, older people and communities

Overcoming Barriers to entry, sustainability and profitability of age-friendly ventures

  • Patrick Shine, The Shaftesbury Partnership

Accelerating a Network Model of Care: Taking a Social Innovation to Scale

Parallel sessions

Parallel session 1: Preventing loneliness and building resilience and preparedness for emergencies in a silver society

Parallel session 2: Financing innovation for an ageing society

 

Parallel session 3: OECD-APEC Business Forum: Smart technologies for ageing societies

 

Chair:

  • Annabel Davidson Knight, Gulbenkian Foundation

We can do better: Preventing loneliness and its consequences in an ageing society

  • Janet Morrison, Chief Executive Independent Age, Campaign to End Loneliness, United Kingdom

Social networks for active ageing: The Korean Silver Net

  • Tai M. Chung, KISA, Professor, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea

Lessons learnt from the 2011 flood disaster in Thailand

  • Jantima Sirisaengtaksin and Surapol Navamavadhana, Thailand

Usability of ICT applications for older people in disaster reduction

  • Naoko Iwasaki, Waseda University

ICT for disaster preparedeness

  • Makoto Yokozawa, Senior consultant at Center for Knowledge Exchange & Creation of Nomura Research Institute

Chair:

  • Yitzhak Brick, Director General, JDC-ESHEL, Israel
  • Lawrence Greenwood, Metlife Alico

Financing services innovation

  • Yitzhak Brick, Director General, JDC-ESHEL, Israel

Procurement: the VINNOVA experience

Financing innovation for an ageing society: Lessons learnt in Ireland

  • Eoin Gahan, Head, Trade, Environment, and Survey Analysis, Forfás, Ireland

Financing Innovation: the role of technology assessment and evaluation

  • Luca Buccoliero, Bocconi University, Italy

Accelerating a Network Model of Care: Taking a Social Innovation to Scale”

  • Juha Teperi , Director, Finpro, CEO Office Sendai-Finland Wellbeing Center

Chair:

  • Risaburo Nezu, Senior Executive Fellow, Fujitsu Research Institute

ICT and innovation from hospital to home: Case studies of innovative solutions

  • Mr. Masatsugu Tsuji, Professor of Economics at University of Hyogo
  • David Ryan Global Director, Health Business Innovation, Intel
  • Masanori Yoshino, Director Chief of Social Infrastructure Business (SIB), Hitachi Consumer Electronics

Policies and business practices that enable ICT and Innovation in the silver economy

  • Takashi Shimada, President, Medtronic Japan K.K., Chairman of American Medical Devices and Diagnostics Manufacturers’ Association (AMDD)
  • Mr. Yoshio Tanaka, Professor of Tokyo University of Science, Emeritus Councillor at National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)

18:30 Cocktail

 

 Thursday 13 September 2012

Plenary Session 4: Meeting the global challenge of Alzheimer’s disease and cognitive decline in the silver economy - Converging technologies, big data and new research platforms

Chair:

  • Misha Pavel, Program Director, US-NSF

Dementia: A global health priority

  • Michael Hodin, Executive Director, Global Coalition on Ageing

Advancing Alzheimer's Research and Innovation: Current Review and Future Needs"

  • Yoko Fujimoto, Head of Neurology and Alzheimer’s Research for Pfizer in Asia

Model-based Approaches to Assessment of Cognitive Functions

  • Vimla Patel, Columbia University, United States

Smart solutions for Alzheimer’s patients

Plenary Session 5: Perspectives from Japan and China

Chair:

  • Toshi Obi, Director, E-Government Research Center, Waseda University

Keynote: ICT innovation in an ageing society, President of the International University on Health and Welfare

  • Masaki Kitajima, President and Professor International University of Health and Welfare (IUHW), Keio University School of Medicine, Japan

Critical factors for a healthy ageing society in Japan

  • Atsushi Seike, President, Keio University; Chair, Prime Minister’s Taskforce on Ageing

Innovation and change for the elderly in China

  • Xiao Caiwei, Vice President, China National Committee on Ageing (CNCA)

Round Table Debate: Turning ideas into practice and pilots into business models that work at scale - Key messages and recommendations for an international roadmap

Chair:

  • Jørgen Abild Andersen, Director General Telecom, Danish Business Authority / Chairman of the OECD's Committee for Information, Computer and Communications Policy (ICCP)

Panelists:

  • Peter Wintlev-Jensen, DG-INFSO, European Commission
  • Richard A. Johnson, BIAC
  • Misha Pavel, Program Director, US-NSF
  • Alex Ross, Director, WHO Kobe Center

Concluding remarks

  • Jørgen Abild Andersen, Director General Telecom, Danish Business Authority / Chairman of the OECD's Committee for Information, Computer and Communications Policy (ICCP)
  • Toshi Obi, Director, E-Government Research Center, Waseda University

 


PART II: APEC Workshop

ICT Applications for People with Special Needs (Disabilities) and Ageing

Thursday 13 September 2012

Lunch session: Innovative e-government in silver economy

Moderators:

  • James Kang, CIO of Singapore government
  • Prof. Suhono, Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia

Opening session - Welcome remarks:

  • President, Waseda University
  • Kenji Tanaka, Chair, APECTEL

Plenary Session 1: Lessons learnt from best practices - Japanese models of a super-ageing society

Speakers:

  • Satoshi Seino, Chairman, Japan Railway East
  • Kunio Ishihara, Vice-Chairman, Japan Business Federation and Chairman, Tokio Marine Insurance
  • Toru Yamashita, ex-President and chief adviser, NTT Data

Japan-China-Korea roundtable discussion

Speakers:

  • Chen Jinyu, Minister of Counsellors Office of State Council, China
  • Hwang Moonyearn Vice Minister, President Council of Future and Vision, Korea
  • Kuniko Inoguchi, ex-Minister, Member of Parliament, Japan

Plenary Session 2: Roundtable discussion by policy makers on perspectives on digital inclusion

Speakers from:

  • Australia
  • Singapore
  • Thailand
  • Russia
  • Phillipines
  • Chinese Taipei (tbc)

Friday 14 September 2012

Parallel sessions: Discussion

1.Silver innovation

Facilitators:

  • Prof. Gerald Goh, National University of Singapore (Singapore) and Prof. Yang, Peking University (China)

2. ICT applications

Facilitators:

  • Prof. Magno, LaSalle University (Philippines)
  • Maxim, President of Russia CIO Association

3. Capacity building

Facilitators:

  • Dr. D. Ishmatova, St. Petersburg State University (Russia)
  • Elena Bellio Research Fellow, Bocconi University (Italy)

Speakers:

  • President, Thamasat University (Thailand)

Plenary Session 3: Sharing information and experiences from international organisations

Speakers:

  • Yuko Harayama, Deputy Director, Directorate for Science, Technology and Industry, OECD
  • Svetana Axelrod, Chairperson, APEC Health Working Group, Ministry of Health, Russian Federation
  • Masahiko Kawai, Dean, Asian Development Bank
  • Arturo Pesigan, Director, Center for Health development, WHO
  • Toshio Obi, Special Envoy of the ITU Secretary General and Chair of UNESCO UNITWIN
  • Representative from ABAC (APEC Business Advisory Committee)

Academia lunch session: The new role of universities in an ageing society

Facilitators:

  • J.P. Auffret, Professor, George Mason University (USA) and Jirapon Thamasat University (Thailand)
  • Prof. Hyiao, Taiwan Chenchi University

Plenary Session 4: The role of NGOs and VWOs in helping people with special needs (seniors and people with disabilities)

Speakers:

  • Hiroshi Kawamura, Former President, DAISY (Digital Accessible Information System) Consortium
  • Jirapon SG, International Academy of CIO
  • KohMeng, Vice-President, Senior Volunteers RSPV (Singapore)
  • Hans Groth, Chairman, World Demographic and Ageing Forum (Switzerland)
  • Yasunbu Ishii, Deputy Director, Nippon Foundation

Keynote speaker

  • Mr. Okamura, Chair, Japan Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Plenary Session 5: Smart communities; observations from local and international perspectives

Speakers:

  • Masaaki Yokouchi, Governor, Yamanashi Prefecture (Japan)
  • Vice-President, Intel

Roundtable discussion

Panellists:

  • Kodaira, EVP Toyota Motor
  • Govenor of Makhonnayok, Thailand
  • Dr. Rob Petrel, Professor, Family Medicine, Rehabilitation, Kinesiology and Cardiology (Canada)
  • Vietnam
  • Indonesia

Closing remarks

Co-Chairs (PO):

  • Prof. Toshio Obi
  • Mr. James Kang

 

 

 

Also Available

Countries list

  • Afghanistan
  • Afrique du Sud
  • Albanie
  • Algérie
  • Allemagne
  • Andorre
  • Angola
  • Anguilla
  • Antigua-et-Barbuda
  • Antilles Néerlandaises
  • Arabie Saoudite
  • Argentine
  • Arménie
  • Aruba
  • Australie
  • Autorité Nationale Palestinienne
  • Autriche
  • Azerbaïdjan
  • Bahamas
  • Bahreïn
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbade
  • Belgique
  • Belize
  • Bermudes
  • Bhoutan
  • Bolivie
  • Bosnie-Herzégovine
  • Botswana
  • Brunéi Darussalam
  • Brésil
  • Bulgarie
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Bélarus
  • Bénin
  • Cambodge
  • Cameroun
  • Canada
  • Cap-Vert
  • Caïmanes, Îles
  • Centrafricaine, République
  • Chili
  • Chine (République populaire de)
  • Chypre
  • Colombie
  • Comores
  • Congo, La République Démocratique du
  • Corée
  • Corée, République Populaire Démocratique de
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatie
  • Cuba
  • Côte D'ivoire
  • Danemark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominicaine, République
  • Dominique
  • Egypte
  • El Salvador
  • Emirats Arabes Unis
  • Equateur
  • Erythrée
  • Espagne
  • Estonie
  • Etats Fédérés de Micronésie
  • Etats-Unis
  • Ethiopie
  • ex-République yougouslave de Macédoine (ERYM)
  • Fidji
  • Finlande
  • France
  • Gabon
  • Gambie
  • Ghana
  • Gibraltar
  • Grenade
  • Groenland
  • Grèce
  • Guatemala
  • Guernesey
  • Guinée Équatoriale
  • Guinée-Bissau
  • Guinéee
  • Guyana
  • Guyane Française
  • Géorgie
  • Haïti
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong, Chine
  • Hongrie
  • Ile de Man
  • Ile Maurice
  • Iles Cook
  • Iles Féroé
  • Iles Marshall
  • Iles Vierges Britanniques
  • Iles Vierges des États-Unis
  • Inde
  • Indonésie
  • Iraq
  • Irlande
  • Islande
  • Israël
  • Italie
  • Jamaïque
  • Japon
  • Jersey
  • Jordanie
  • Kazakstan
  • Kenya
  • Kirghizistan
  • Kiribati
  • Koweït
  • l'Union européenne
  • Lao, République Démocratique Populaire
  • le Taipei chinois
  • Lesotho
  • Lettonie
  • Liban
  • Libye
  • Libéria
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lituanie
  • Luxembourg
  • Macao
  • Madagascar
  • Malaisie
  • Malawi
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Malte
  • Maroc
  • Mauritanie
  • Mayotte
  • Mexique
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolie
  • Montserrat
  • Monténégro
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibie
  • Nauru
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Nigéria
  • Nioué
  • Norvège
  • Nouvelle-Zélande
  • Népal
  • Oman
  • Ouganda
  • Ouzbékistan
  • Pakistan
  • Palaos
  • Panama
  • Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée
  • Paraguay
  • Pays-Bas
  • Philippines
  • Pologne
  • Porto Rico
  • Portugal
  • Pérou
  • Qatar
  • Roumanie
  • Royaume-Uni
  • Russie, Fédération de
  • Rwanda
  • République du Congo
  • République Islamique d' Iran
  • République Tchèque
  • Sahara Occidental
  • Saint-Kitts-et-Nevis
  • Saint-Marin
  • Saint-Vincent-et-les Grenadines
  • Sainte-Hélène
  • Sainte-Lucie
  • Salomon, Îles
  • Samoa
  • Sao Tomé-et-Principe
  • Serbie
  • Serbie et Monténégro (avant juin 2006)
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapour
  • Slovaquie
  • Slovénie
  • Somalie
  • Soudan
  • Soudan du Sud
  • Sri Lanka
  • Suisse
  • Suriname
  • Suède
  • Swaziland
  • Syrienne, République Arabe
  • Sénégal
  • Tadjikistan
  • Tanzanie
  • Tchad
  • Thaïlande
  • Timor-Leste (Timor Oriental)
  • Togo
  • Tokelau
  • Tonga
  • Trinité-et-Tobago
  • Tunisie
  • Turkménistan
  • Turks et Caïques, Îles
  • Turquie
  • Tuvalu
  • Ukraine
  • Uruguay
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Viêt Nam
  • Wallis et Futuna
  • Yémen
  • Zambie
  • Zimbabwe
  • Topics list