Who's Who

Last updated/Dernière mise à jour - 22 May/mai 2015

Chair and Vice-Chair / Présidence et Vice-Présidence
Participating Countries and Economies / Pays et économies participants
Observers and Experts / Observateurs et experts
OECD Secretariat / Secrétariat de l'OCDE

 

Chair and Vice-Chair / Présidence et Vice-Présidence

Netherlands
(Chair)

Mr. Mark Rutte, Prime Minister
Mr. Henk Kamp, Minister of Economy
Ms. Melanie Schultz, Minister for Infrastructure and Environment
Ms. Lilianne Ploumen, Minister of Trade and Development

Czech
Republic
(Vice-Chair)

Mr. Lubomír Zaorálek, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Ms. Michaela Marsková, Minister of Labour and Social Affairs
Mr. Jan Mládek, Minister of Industry and Trade

France
(Vice-Chair)

M. Laurent Fabius, Ministre des Affaires étrangères et du Développement international
M. Michel Sapin, Ministre des Finances et des Comptes publics
M. Emmanuel Macron, Ministre de l'Economie, de l'Industrie et du Numérique
M. Matthia Fekl, Secrétaire d'Etat chargé du Commerce extérieur, de la Promotion du tourisme et des Français de l'étranger
M. Harlem Désir, Secrétaire d'Etat chargé des Affaires européennes
Mme Annick Girardin, Secrétaire d'Etat au Développement et à la Francophonie

Korea
(Vice-Chair)

H.E. Kyunghwan Choi, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Strategy and Finance (Acting Prime Minister)
Mr. Tae-yul Cho, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs
Mr Jae-do Moon, Vice Minister for Trade and Energy

Participating Countries and Economies / Pays et économies participants

Argentina*

Mr. Carlos Bianco, Ambassador - Secretary of International Economic Relations

Australia

Mr. Andrew Robb, Minister for Trade and Investment

Austria

Mr. Hans-Jörg Schelling, Minister of Finance
Ms. Sonja Stessl, Vice Minister for Administration and Public Service in the Austrian Federal Chancellery

Belgium

Mr. Kris Peeters, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy
Mr. Johan van Overtveldt, Minister of Finance

Brazil

Mr. Mauro Vieira, Minister of External Relations 

Canada

Mrs. Christine Hogan, Deputy Minister of International Trade

Chile

Mr. Rodrigo Valdes Pulido, Minister of Finance
Mr. Andrés Rebolledo, Vice-Minister of International Trade

China, People's Republic of

Mr. Guoqiang Cheng, Director-General of Department of International Cooperation 

Colombia

Colombia

Mrs. Cécilia Alvarez, Minister of Trade, Industry and Tourism
Mr. Mauricio Cardenas, Minister of Finance

Costa-Rica

Costa Rica

Mr. Alexander Mora, Minister of Foreign Trade
Mr. Fernando Rodríguez, Vice Minister of Revenue

Czech
Republic
(Vice-Chair)

Mr. Lubomír Zaorálek, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Ms. Michaela Marsková, Minister of Labour and Social Affairs
Mr. Jan Mládek, Minister of Industry and Trade

Denmark 

Mr. Ulrik Vestergaard Knudsen, Permanent Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Chairman of the OECD's Global strategy Group 

Estonia

 

European Union

Mr. Pierre Moscovici, Commissioner for Economic and Financial Affairs
Mr. Miguel Arias Cañete, Commissioner for Climate Action and Energy
Ms. Cecilia Malmström, Commissioner for Trade
Mr. Marco Buti, Director General for Economic and Financial Affairs

Finland

 

France
(Vice-Chair)

M. Laurent Fabius, Ministre des Affaires étrangères et du Développement international
M. Michel Sapin, Ministre des Finances et des Comptes publics
M. Emmanuel Macron, Ministre de l'Economie, de l'Industrie et du Numérique
M. Matthia Fekl, Secrétaire d'Etat chargé du Commerce extérieur, de la Promotion du tourisme et des Français de l'étranger
M. Harlem Désir, Secrétaire d'Etat chargé des Affaires européennes
Mme Annick Girardin, Secrétaire d'Etat au Développement et à la Francophonie

Germany 

Mr. Sigmar Gabriel, Vice-Chancellor and Minister of Economic Affairs and Energy
Mr. Matthias Machnig, State Secretary at the Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy

Greece

Mr. George Stathakis, Minister of Economy, Infrastructure, Maritime Affairs & Tourism
Mr. Euclid Tsakalotos, Alternate Foreign Minister for International Economic Relations

Hong Kong, China*

Mr. Greg So, Secretary for Commerce and Economic Development

Hungary

Mr. Péter Szijjártó, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Mr. Mihály Varga, Minister for National Economy
Mr. István Mikola, Secretary of State for Security Policy and International Affairs

Iceland

Ms. Berglind Asgeirsdottir, Ambassador, Permanent Representative

India

 

Indonesia

Mr. Bambang PS Brodjonegoro, Minister of Finance 

Ireland

Mr. Michael Noonan, Minister of Finance

Israel

 

Italy

Mr. Pier Carlo Padoan, Minister of Economy and Finance
Mr. Carlo Calenda, Vice Minister for Trade at Ministry of Economic Development
Mr. Benedetto della Vedova, Under Secretary, Minister of Foregin Affairs

Japan

 

Korea
(Vice-Chair)

H.E. Kyunghwan Choi, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Strategy and Finance (Acting Prime Minister)
Mr. Tae-yul Cho, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs
Mr Jae-do Moon, Vice Minister for Trade and Energy

Latvia

Latvia

Mr. Edgars Rinkēvičs, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Ms. Sanita Pavluta-Deslandes, Ambassador to France

Lithuania

Mr. Algirdas Butkevičius, Prime Minister
Mr. Linas Linkevičius, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Alminas Mačiulis, Chancellor of the Government
Mr. Algminantasl Rimkūnas, Vice-Minister of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Lithuania

Luxembourg

Mr. Pierre Gramegna, Minister of Finance
Ms. Carole Dieschbourg, Minister of the Environment 

Mexico

Mr. Luis Videgaray, Minister of Finance
Mr. Francisco de Rosenzweig, Vice Minister of Foreign Trade
Mr. Juan Manuel Valle Perena, Executive Director of the Mexican Agency for International Development Cooperation (Amexcid)

Netherlands
(Chair)

Mr. Mark Rutte, Prime Minister
Mr. Henk Kamp, Minister of Economy
Ms. Melanie Schultz, Minister for Infrastructure and Environment
Ms. Lilianne Ploumen, Minister of Trade and Development

New Zealand 

Mr. Tim Groser, Minister for Trade and for Climate Change Issues 

Norway

Mrs. Siv Jensen, Minister of Finance
Mr. Børge Brende, Minister of Foreign Affairs 

Poland

Mr. Andrzej Dycha, Undersecretary of State, National Co-ordinator 
Mr. Marcin Korolek, Secretary of State, Government Plenipotentiary for Climate Policy, Ministry of the Environment
Mr. Artur Radziwill, Undersecretary of State, Spokesman for Public Finance Discpline, Ministry of Finance

Portugal

Ms. Maria Luis Albuquerque, Minister of State and Finance
Mr. Bruno Maçães, Secretary of State for European Affairs

Russian Federation

 

Slovak Republic

Mr. Peter Kažimír, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance

Slovenia

Mr. Karl Erjavec, Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs
Ms. Alenka Smerkolj, Minister for Development and European Cohesion Policy

South Africa

 

Spain

Mr. Luis de Guindos, Minister of Economy and Competitiveness
Mr. Jesús Gracia Aldaz, Secretary of State for International Co-operation and Ibero-America of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Co-operation
Mr. Iñigo Fernández de Mesa, Secretary of State of Economy of the Ministry of Economy & Competitiveness

Sweden

Mr. Mikael Damberg, Minister for Enterprise and Innovation
Ms. Kristina Persson, Minister for Strategic and Nordic Cooperation

Switzerland

Mr. Johann N. Schneider-Ammann, Federal Councillor
Ms. Marie-Gabrielle Ineichen-Fleisch, Secretary of State

Turkey

 

United Kingdom

Lord Francis Maude, Minister of State for Trade and Investment
Mr. Chris Barton, Director of International Affairs, Trade Policy & Export Control at the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

United States 

Mr. Jason Furman, Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers
Mr. Michael Froman, United States Trade Representative
Ms. Karen Florini, Deputy Special Envoy for Climate Change
Mr. William Craft, Principal Deputy Assistant of Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs
Ms. Laura Kirkconnell, Director of the Office of Economic Policy Analysis and Public Diplomacy

* Participants in 7. Trade, Investment and Development

Observers and Experts / Observateurs et experts

Observers / Observateurs

The following International Organisations have been invited as Observers:

  • African Development Bank (AfDB)

  • Bank for International Settlements (BIS)
  • European Free Trade Association (EFTA)
    Mr. Kristinn Árnason, Secretary-General
    Mr. Adalstein Leifsson, Secretary-General’s Office Director 

  • Financial Stability Board (FSB)

  • International Labour Organisation (ILO)
    Mr. Stephen Pursey, Director of the Department for Multilateral Cooperation

  • International Monetary Fund (IMF)

  • The World Bank
    Mr. Cyril Muller, Vice President, World Bank Group External and Corporate Relations (ECR)

  • United Nationas Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
    Mr. Joakim Reiter, Deputy Secretary-General

  • United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

  • United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN Women)

  • United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

  • World Trade Organization (WTO)
    Mr. Roberto Azevedo, Director General
    Mr. Tim Yeend, Chief of Staff, Principal Advisor
    Ms Graça Andresen Guimaraes, Senior Advisor
    Mr. Keith Rockwell, Director
    Mr. Saïd El Hachimi, Counsellor

Experts

BIAC and TUAC have been invited as Experts:

  • Business and Industry Advisory Committee to the OECD (BIAC)
    Mr. Phil O’Reilly, President
    Mr. Bernhard Welschke, Secretary General

  • Trade Union Advisory Committee to the OECD (TUAC)
    Mr. Richard Trumka, President
    Mr. John Evans, General Secretary

OECD Secretariat / Secrétariat de l'OCDE

  • Mr. Angel Gurría, Secretary-General
  • Mr. Rintaro Tamaki, Deputy Secretary-General
  • Mr. William Danvers, Deputy Secretary-General
  • Ms. Mari Kiviniemi, Deputy Secretary-General
  • Mr. Stefan Kapferer, Deputy Secretary-General
  • Ms. Gabriela Ramos, OECD Chief of Staff and Sherpa to the G20
  • Ms. Catherine Mann, OECD Chief Economist

 

Countries list

  • Afghanistan
  • Afrique du Sud
  • Albanie
  • Algérie
  • Allemagne
  • Andorre
  • Angola
  • Anguilla
  • Antigua-et-Barbuda
  • Arabie saoudite
  • Argentine
  • Arménie
  • Aruba
  • Australie
  • Autorité palestinienne
  • Autriche
  • Azerbaïdjan
  • Bahamas
  • Bahreïn
  • Guernesey
  • Jersey
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbade
  • Bélarus
  • Belgique
  • Belize
  • Bénin
  • Bermudes
  • Bhoutan
  • Bosnie-Herzégovine
  • Botswana
  • Brésil
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Bulgarie
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cabo Verde
  • Cambodge
  • Cameroun
  • Canada
  • Chili
  • Chypre
  • Colombie
  • Comores
  • Corée
  • Costa Rica
  • Côte d'Ivoire
  • Croatie
  • Cuba
  • Danemark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominique
  • Égypte
  • El Salvador
  • Émirats arabes unis
  • Équateur
  • Érythrée
  • Espagne
  • Estonie
  • Bolivie
  • Micronésie
  • États-Unis
  • Éthiopie
  • Ex-République yougoslave de Macédoine
  • Russie
  • Fidji
  • Finlande
  • France
  • Gabon
  • Gambie
  • Géorgie
  • Ghana
  • Gibraltar
  • Grèce
  • Grenade
  • Groenland
  • Guatemala
  • Guinée
  • Guinée équatoriale^Guinée2
  • Guinée-Bissau^Guinée1
  • Guyana
  • Guyane française
  • Haïti
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong (Chine)
  • Hongrie
  • Île de Man
  • Îles Caïmanes
  • Îles Cook
  • Îles Féroé
  • Îles Marshall
  • Îles Salomon
  • Îles Turques et Caïques
  • Îles Vierges britanniques
  • Îles Vierges des États-Unis
  • Inde
  • Indonésie
  • Iraq
  • Irlande
  • Islande
  • Israël
  • Italie
  • Jamaïque
  • Japon
  • Jordanie
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kirghizistan
  • Kiribati
  • Koweït
  • Lesotho
  • Lettonie
  • Liban
  • Libéria
  • Libye
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lituanie
  • Luxembourg
  • Macao (Chine)
  • Madagascar
  • Malaisie
  • Malawi
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Malte
  • Maroc
  • Maurice
  • Mauritanie
  • Mayotte
  • Mexique
  • Monaco
  • Mongolie
  • Monténégro
  • Montserrat
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibie
  • Nauru
  • Népal
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Nigéria
  • Niue
  • Norvège
  • Nouvelle-Zélande
  • Oman
  • Ouganda
  • Ouzbékistan
  • Pakistan
  • Palaos
  • Panama
  • Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée
  • Paraguay
  • Pays-Bas
  • Pérou
  • Philippines
  • Pologne
  • Porto Rico
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • République arabe syrienne
  • Venezuela
  • République centrafricaine
  • Moldova
  • République démocratique du Congo
  • République démocratique populaire lao^Lao
  • République dominicaine
  • Congo
  • Iran
  • Chine (République populaire de)
  • République populaire démocratique de Corée
  • République slovaque
  • République tchèque
  • Tanzanie
  • Roumanie
  • Royaume-Uni
  • Rwanda
  • Sahara occidental
  • Sainte-Hélène
  • Sainte-Lucie
  • Saint-Kitts-et-Nevis
  • Saint-Marin
  • Saint-Vincent-et-les-Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • Sao Tomé-et-Principe
  • Sénégal
  • Serbie
  • Serbie et Monténégro (avant juin 2006)
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapour
  • Slovénie
  • Somalie
  • Soudan
  • Soudan du Sud
  • Sri Lanka
  • Suède
  • Suisse
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Tadjikistan
  • Taipei chinois
  • Tchad
  • Thaïlande
  • Timor-Leste
  • Togo
  • Tokélaou
  • Tonga
  • Trinité-et-Tobago
  • Tunisie
  • Turkménistan
  • Turquie
  • Tuvalu
  • Ukraine
  • Union européenne
  • Uruguay
  • Vanuatu
  • Viet Nam
  • Wallis-et-Futuna
  • Yémen
  • Zambie
  • Zimbabwe
  • Curaçao
  • Bonaire
  • Saba
  • Topics list