Ministerial Meeting 2011: Who's Who

 

Last updated on May 25, 2011

 

Download the PDF version of this list

 

Chair and Vice-Chair
Participating Countries and Economies
Observers and Experts
OECD Secretariat

               

Chair and Vice-Chair

United States 
(Chair)

Ms. Hillary Rodham Clinton, Secretary of State
Mr. Ron Kirk, United States Trade Representative
Mr. Austan Goolsbee, Chairman of Council of Economic Advisers 
Ms. Karen Kornbluh, Ambassador of the United States to the OECD
Mr. Robert Hormats, Under Secretary of State for Economic, Energy and Agricultural Affairs 
Ms. Christine Varney, Assistant Attorney General for Antitrust
Ms. Miriam Sapiro, Deputy US Trade Representative to Europe, the Middle East and the Americas
Mr. Michael Punke, U.S. Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the WTO
Ms. Sandra Polaski, Deputy Undersecretary for International Affairs
Ms. Melanne Verveer, Ambassador-at-Large, Department of State's Office on Global Women's Issues
Mr. Jose W. Fernandez, Assistant Secretary of State for Economic, Energy and Business Affairs
Mr. Rajiv Shah, Administrator, United States Agency for International Development (USAID)
 

Germany
(Vice-Chair)

Mr. Bernd Pfaffenbach, State Secretary in the Federal Ministry of Economics and Technology
Mr. Johannes Westerhoff, Ambassador of Germany to the OECD

Participating Countries and Economies

Argentina

Mr. Héctor Marcos Timerman, Minister of Foreign Relations, International Trade and Worship 

Australia

The Hon. Craig Emerson, Minister for Trade

Austria

Mr. Werner Faymann, Federal Chancellor
Mr. Andreas Schieder, State Secretary in the Ministry of Finance

Belgium

Mr. Yves Leterme, Prime Minister of the caretaker government
Mr. Didier Reynders, Vice-Prime Minister, Minister of Finance and Institutional Reforms          
Mr. Steven Vanackere, Vice-Prime Minister, Minister for Foreign Affairs and Institutional Reforms

Brazil

Mr. Valdemar Carneiro Leão Neto, Undersecretary for Economic and Financial Affairs & G20 Sherpa

Canada

Mr. Ted Menzies, Minister of State (Finance)

Chile

Mr. Sebastián Piñera, President
Mr. Felipe Larrain, Minister of Finance

China, People's Republic of

Mr. Yu Jianhua, Assistant Minister of Commerce

Mr. Yi Xiaozhun, Vice Minister of Ministry of Commerce

Czech
Republic

Mr. Karel Schwarzenberg, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Tomáš Chalupa, Minister of the Environment
Mr. Martin Kocourek, Minister of Industry and Trade

Denmark 

Ms. Lene Espersen, Minister for Foreign Affairs
Mr. Claus Grube, Ambassador, Permanent Secretary of State, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Egypt

Mr. Khalid Emara, Deputy-Assistant Foreign Minister for International Economic Affairs

Estonia

Mr. Andrus Ansip, Prime Minister
Mr. Urmas Paet, Minister of Foreign Affairs

European Union

 

Mr. José Manuel Barroso, President of the European Commission
Mr. Karel de Gucht, Commissioner for Trade
Mr. Andris Piebalgs, Commissioner for Development
Mr. Olli Rehn, Commissioner for Economic and Monetary Affairs   

Finland

Mr. Paavo Väyrynen, Minister for Foreign Trade and Development
Mr. Esko Hamilo, Under-Secretary of State for External Economic Affairs

France

Mr. François Fillon, Prime Minister
Mr. Alain Juppé, Minister of Foreign and European Affairs
Ms. Christine Lagarde, Minister for Economy, Finance and Industry
Mr. Pierre Lellouche, Minister of State for Foreign Trade

Germany 
(Vice-Chair)

Mr. Bernd Pfaffenbach, State Secretary in the Federal Ministry of Economics and Technology
Mr. Johannes Westerhoff, Ambassador of Germany to the OECD

Greece

Mr. George A. Papandreou, Prime Minister
Mr. George Papaconstantinou, Minister of Finance      
Mr. Dimitrios Droutsas, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Michalis Chrisochoidis, Minister for Regional Development and Competitiveness

Hong Kong, China

Mr. Gregory So Kam-leung JP, Acting Secretary for Commerce and Economic Development

Hungary

Mr. Viktor Orbán, Prime Minister
Mr. György H. Matolcsy, Minister for National Economy
Mr. Balázs Hidvéghi, Deputy State Secretary, Ministry for National Economy

Iceland

Mr. Steingrímur J. Sigfússon, Minister of Finance
Mr. Árni Páll Árnason, Minister of Economic Affairs

India

Mr. Anand Sharma, Minister of Commerce and Industry

Indonesia

The Hon. Mari Elka Pangestu, Minister of Trade

Ireland

Mr. Eamon Gilmore T.D., Tánaiste (Deputy Prime Minister) and Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade
Mr. Michael Noonan T.D., Minister for Finance

Israel

Mr. Avigdor Liberman, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Yuval Steinitz, Minister of Finance

Italy

Mr. Giulio Tremonti, Minister of Economy and Finance 
Mr. Vincenzo Scotti, Secretary of State at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs

Japan

Mr. Naoto Kan, Prime Minister
Mr. Tetsuro Fukuyama, Deputy Chief Cabinet Secretary
Mr. Yoshinori Suematsu, Senior Vice-Minister, Cabinet Office
Mr. Yutaka Banno, State Secretary for Foreign Affairs
Mr. Takashi Shinohara, Senior Vice-Minister for Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Mr. Kaname Tajima, Vice Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry

Korea

Mr. Kim Hwang-sik, Prime Minister
Mr. Kim Jong-hoon, Minister for Trade
Mr. Yim Jong-Yong, Vice Minister of Strategy and Finance
Mr. Min Dong-seok, 2nd Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Mr. Yook Dong-han, Vice Minister, Prime Minister's Office

Latvia

Ms. Sanita Pavluta-Deslandes, Ambassador of Latvia to France

Lithuania

Ms. Lina Terra, Minister Counsellor

Luxembourg

Mr. Jeannot Krecké, Minister of the Economy and Foreign Trade

Mexico

Ms. Paricia Espinosa Cantellano, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Ernesto Cordero Arroyo, Minister of Finance and Public Credit
Mr. Bruno Ferrari García de Alba, Minister of Economy
Ms. Lourdes Aranda, Undersecretary for Foreign Affairs & Sherpa of Mexico to the G20
Ms. Beatriz Leycegui Gardoqui, Undersecretary for International Trade Negociations

Morocco

Mr. El Mostafa Sahel, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Morocco to France 

Netherlands

Mr. Maxime Verhagen, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economic Affairs, Agriculture and Innovation 

New Zealand 

The Hon. Tim Groser, Minister of Trade, Associate Minister of Foreign Affairs, Minister responsible for International Climate Change Negotiations

Norway

Mr. Jens Stoltenberg, Prime Minister
Mr. Sigbjørn Johnsen, Minister of Finance        
Mr. Jonas Gahr Støre, Minister of Foreign Affairs

Peru

Mr. José Antonio Arrospide del Busto, Ambassador of Peru to France

Poland

Mr. Waldemar Pawlak,  Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy
Mr. Marcin Korolec, Undersecretary of State at the Ministry of Economy

Portugal

Mr. João Gomes Cravinho, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation

Romania

Mr. Mircea Geoană, President of the Senate

Russian Federation

Ms. Elvira Nabiullina, Minister of Economic Development
Mr. Andrey Ivanovich Denisov, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Alexander Vyacheslavovich Fedorov, First Deputy Minister of Justice
Mr. Rinat Guizatouline, Vice Minister for Natural Resources

Slovak Republic

Ms. Iveta Radičová, Prime Minister
Mr. Ivan Mikloš, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Finance 
Mr. Juraj Miškov, Minister of Economy

Slovenia

Mr. Danilo Türk, President
Mr. Mitja Gaspari, Minister for Development and European Affairs
Ms. Darja Radić, Minister of the Economy
Mr. Roko Žarnić, Minister of the Environment and Spatial Planning

South Africa

Mr. Pravin Gordhan, Minister of Finance
Mr. Rob Davies, Minister of Trade and Industry

Spain

Ms. Elena Salgado Méndez, Vice-President, Minister of Economy and Financial Affairs
Mr. Alfredo Bonet, Secretary of State for External Trade

Sweden

Mr. Jan Björklund, Minister for Education and Research, Deputy Prime Minister      
Ms. Ewa Björling, Minister for Trade

Switzerland

Mr. Johann N. Schneider-Ammann, Head of the Federal Department of Economic Affairs
Ms. Marie-Gabrielle Ineichen-Fleisch, State Secretary and Director of the State Secretariat for Economic Affairs

Turkey

Mr. İbrahim Halil Çanakçı, Undersecretary of the Treasury

United Kingdom

Lord Green, Minister of State for Trade and Investment
Mr. Stephen O'Brien, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development

United States 
(Chair) 

Ms. Hillary Rodham Clinton, Secretary of State
Mr. Ron Kirk, United States Trade Representative
Mr. Austan Goolsbee, Chairman of Council of Economic Advisers 
Ms. Karen Kornbluh, Ambassador of the United States to the OECD
Mr. Robert Hormats, Under Secretary of State for Economic, Energy and Agricultural Affairs 
Ms. Christine Varney, Assistant Attorney General for Antitrust
Ms. Miriam Sapiro, Deputy U.S. Trade Representative to Europe, the Middle East and the Americas
Mr. Michael Punke, U.S. Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the WTO
Ms. Sandra Polaski, Deputy Undersecretary for International Affairs
Ms. Melanne Verveer, Ambassador-at-Large, Department of State's Office on Global Women's Issues
Mr. Jose W. Fernandez, Assistant Secretary of State for Economic, Energy and Business Affairs
Mr. Rajiv Shah, Administrator, United States Agency for International Development (USAID)

 

Observers and Experts

Observers

The following International Organisations have been invited as Observers:

  • Bank for International Settlements (BIS)
    Mr. Jaime Caruana, General Manager

  • European Free Trade Association (EFTA)
    Mr. Kåre Bryn, Secretary-General

  • International Labour Organisation (ILO)
    Mr. Stephen Pursey, Director of the Policy Integration Department and Senior Adviser to teh Director-General

  • International Monetary Fund (IMF)
    Mr. Gilles Bauche, Advisor, Offices in Europe

  • The World Bank
    Mr. Mahmoud Mohieldin, Managing Director

  • United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
    Ms. Rebeca Grynspan, Associate Administrator, UNDP

  • United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
    Mr. Achim Steiner, Executive Director & Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations

  • World Trade Organization (WTO)
    Mr. Pascal Lamy, Director-General

Experts

BIAC and TUAC have been invited as Experts:

  • Business and Industry Advisory Committee to the OECD (BIAC)
    Mr. Charles P. Heeter, Jr., BIAC Chairman, Managing Director, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited
    Mr. Tadahiro Asami, Secretary-General
    Mr. Harold McGraw III, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, The MacGraw-Hill Companies

  • Trade Union Advisory Committee to the OECD (TUAC)
    Mr. Richard L. Trumka, President, American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
    Mr. John Evans, General Secretary
    Ms. Sharan Burrow, General Secretary of the International Trade Union Confederation

OECD Secretariat

  • Mr. Angel GURRÍA, Secretary-General
  • Mr. Aart de Geus, Deputy Secretary-General
  • Mr. Pier Carlo Padoan, Deputy Secretary-General and Chief Economist of the OECD, Deputy Secretary-General and Chief Economist
  • Mr. Mario Amano, Deputy Secretary-General
  • Mr. Ambassador Richard A. Boucher, Deputy Secretary-General of the OECD, Deputy Secretary-General
  • Mr. Nobuo Tanaka, Executive Director, International Energy Agency (IEA)

 

 

 

 

Also Available

Countries list

  • Afghanistan
  • Afrique du Sud
  • Albanie
  • Algérie
  • Allemagne
  • Andorre
  • Angola
  • Anguilla
  • Antigua-et-Barbuda
  • Antilles Néerlandaises
  • Arabie Saoudite
  • Argentine
  • Arménie
  • Aruba
  • Australie
  • Autorité Nationale Palestinienne
  • Autriche
  • Azerbaïdjan
  • Bahamas
  • Bahreïn
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbade
  • Belgique
  • Belize
  • Bermudes
  • Bhoutan
  • Bolivie
  • Bosnie-Herzégovine
  • Botswana
  • Brunéi Darussalam
  • Brésil
  • Bulgarie
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Bélarus
  • Bénin
  • Cambodge
  • Cameroun
  • Canada
  • Cap-Vert
  • Caïmanes, Îles
  • Centrafricaine, République
  • Chili
  • Chine (République populaire de)
  • Chypre
  • Colombie
  • Comores
  • Congo, La République Démocratique du
  • Corée
  • Corée, République Populaire Démocratique de
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatie
  • Cuba
  • Côte D'ivoire
  • Danemark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominicaine, République
  • Dominique
  • Egypte
  • El Salvador
  • Emirats Arabes Unis
  • Equateur
  • Erythrée
  • Espagne
  • Estonie
  • Etats Fédérés de Micronésie
  • Etats-Unis
  • Ethiopie
  • ex-République yougouslave de Macédoine (ERYM)
  • Fidji
  • Finlande
  • France
  • Gabon
  • Gambie
  • Ghana
  • Gibraltar
  • Grenade
  • Groenland
  • Grèce
  • Guatemala
  • Guernesey
  • Guinée Équatoriale
  • Guinée-Bissau
  • Guinéee
  • Guyana
  • Guyane Française
  • Géorgie
  • Haïti
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong, Chine
  • Hongrie
  • Ile de Man
  • Ile Maurice
  • Iles Cook
  • Iles Féroé
  • Iles Marshall
  • Iles Vierges Britanniques
  • Iles Vierges des États-Unis
  • Inde
  • Indonésie
  • Iraq
  • Irlande
  • Islande
  • Israël
  • Italie
  • Jamaïque
  • Japon
  • Jersey
  • Jordanie
  • Kazakstan
  • Kenya
  • Kirghizistan
  • Kiribati
  • Koweït
  • l'Union européenne
  • Lao, République Démocratique Populaire
  • le Taipei chinois
  • Lesotho
  • Lettonie
  • Liban
  • Libye
  • Libéria
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lituanie
  • Luxembourg
  • Macao
  • Madagascar
  • Malaisie
  • Malawi
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Malte
  • Maroc
  • Mauritanie
  • Mayotte
  • Mexique
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolie
  • Montserrat
  • Monténégro
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibie
  • Nauru
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Nigéria
  • Nioué
  • Norvège
  • Nouvelle-Zélande
  • Népal
  • Oman
  • Ouganda
  • Ouzbékistan
  • Pakistan
  • Palaos
  • Panama
  • Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée
  • Paraguay
  • Pays-Bas
  • Philippines
  • Pologne
  • Porto Rico
  • Portugal
  • Pérou
  • Qatar
  • Roumanie
  • Royaume-Uni
  • Russie, Fédération de
  • Rwanda
  • République du Congo
  • République Islamique d' Iran
  • République Tchèque
  • Sahara Occidental
  • Saint-Kitts-et-Nevis
  • Saint-Marin
  • Saint-Vincent-et-les Grenadines
  • Sainte-Hélène
  • Sainte-Lucie
  • Salomon, Îles
  • Samoa
  • Sao Tomé-et-Principe
  • Serbie
  • Serbie et Monténégro (avant juin 2006)
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapour
  • Slovaquie
  • Slovénie
  • Somalie
  • Soudan
  • Soudan du Sud
  • Sri Lanka
  • Suisse
  • Suriname
  • Suède
  • Swaziland
  • Syrienne, République Arabe
  • Sénégal
  • Tadjikistan
  • Tanzanie
  • Tchad
  • Thaïlande
  • Timor-Leste (Timor Oriental)
  • Togo
  • Tokelau
  • Tonga
  • Trinité-et-Tobago
  • Tunisie
  • Turkménistan
  • Turks et Caïques, Îles
  • Turquie
  • Tuvalu
  • Ukraine
  • Uruguay
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Viêt Nam
  • Wallis et Futuna
  • Yémen
  • Zambie
  • Zimbabwe
  • Topics list