Ministerial Meeting - Réunion ministérielle 2012 : Who's Who

 

Last updated/Dernière mise à jour - 23 May/may 2012


 

Download the PDF (PDF, 887KB)


 

Chair and Vice-Chair / Présidence et Vice-Présidence
Participating Countries and Economies / Pays et économies participants
Observers and Experts / Observateurs et experts
OECD Secretariat / Secrétariat de l'OCDE

               

Chair and Vice-Chair / Présidence et Vice-Présidence

Turkey 
(Chair)

Mr. Ali Babacan, Deputy Prime Minister
 

Chili
(Vice-Chair)

Mr. Felipe Larraín, Minister of Finance

Poland
(Vice-Chair)

Mr. Waldemar Pawlak, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy

Participating Countries and Economies / Pays et économies participants

Argentina

Mr. Héctor M. Timerman, Minister of Foreign Relations and Worship

Australia

The Hon. Dr. Craig Emerson MP, Minister for Trade and Competitiveness

Austria

Mr. Andreas Schieder, State Secretary in the Federal Ministry of Finance

Belgium

Mr. Didier Reynders, Vice-Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs, External Trade and European Affairs

Brazil

Mr. Valdemar Carneiro Leão Neto, Undersecretary for Economic and Financial Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Canada

Mr. Ed Fast, Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway

Chile

(Vice-Chair) 

Mr. Felipe Larraín, Minister of Finance

China, People's Republic of

Mr. Yu Jianhua, Assistant Minister for Commerce
Mr. Yi Xiaozhun, Vice Minister of Commerce and Ambassador of P.R. China to the WTO

Czech
Republic

Ms. Karolína Peake, Deputy Prime Minister and the Chairman of the Legislative Council, Office of the Government
Mr. Radek Urban, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Finance

Denmark 

Mr. Manu Sareen, Minister for Gender Equality and Ecclesiastical Affairs, Minister for Nordic Co-Operation

Estonia

H.E. Mr. Marten Kokk, Ambassador to the OECD

European Union

Mr. Karel De Gucht, Commissioner for Trade

Finland

Mr. Alexander Stubb, Minister for European Affairs and Foreign Trade

France

Mr. Pierre Moscovici, Ministre de l'Economie, des Finances et du Commerce extérieur
Mr. Pascal Canfin, Ministre délégué auprès du ministre des Affaires étrangères, chargé du Développement

Germany 

Mr. Philipp Rösler, Federal Minister of Economics and Technology
Ms. Anne Ruth Herkes, State Secretary of the Ministry of Economics and Technology

Greece

H.E. Ms. Ms. Konstantina Birmpili, Ambassador to the OECD

Hong Kong, China

Mr. Gregory K. L. So, Secretary for Commerce and Economic Development

Hungary

Mr. Zoltán Cséfalvay, Minister of State, Ministry for National Economy

Iceland

Ms. Oddný G. Harðardóttir, Minister of Finance

India

Ms. Gaitri I. Kumar, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of India in Paris
H.E. Mr. Jayant Dasgupta, Ambassador to the WTO

Indonesia

H.E. Mr. Rezlan Ishar Jenie, Ambassador of Indonesia to France

Ireland

Mr. Richard Bruton, TD, Minister for Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation

Israel

Mr. Yuval Steinitz, Minister of Finance

Italy

Mr. Vittorio Grilli, Vice Minister for Economy and Finance
Mr. Claudio De Vincenti, State Secretary for Economic Development

Japan

Mr. Motohisa Furukawa, Minister for National Policy, Minister of State for Economic and Fiscal Policy or Mr. Katsuyuki Ishida
Mr. Ryuji Yamane, Senior Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs
Mr. Seishu Makino, Senior Vice-Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry

Korea

Mr. Taeho Bark, Minister for Trade, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Mr. Je-Yoon Shin, First Vice-Minister, Ministry of Strategy and Finance

Luxembourg

Mr. Etienne Schneider, Minister of the Economy and Foreign Trade

Mexico

Mr. Bruno Ferrari García de Alba, Minister of Economy
Mr. José Antonio Meade, Minister of Finance and Public Credit
Mr. Rogelio Granguillhome Morfín, Ambassador, Secretary of State for Economic Affairs and International Cooperation
Mr. Gerardo Rodriguez Regordosa, Deputy Minister of Finance
Mr. Francisco de Rosenzweig Medialdua, Undersecretary for Foreign Trade, Ministry of Economy

Netherlands

Mr. Chris Buijink, Secretary-General, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Agriculture and Innovation

New Zealand 

The Hon. Tim Groser, Minister of Trade

Norway

Mr. Sigbjørn Johnsen, Minister of Finance    
Mr. Torgeir Larsen, State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs    

Poland
(Vice-Chair)

Mr. Waldemar Pawlak, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy
Mr. Jan Vincent-Rostowski, Minister of Finance
Mr. Jerzy Pomianowski, Undersecretary of State, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Andrzej Dycha, Undersecretary of State, Ministry of Economy
Mr. Maciej Jakubowski, Undersecretary of State, Ministry of National Education

Portugal

Mr. Miguel Morais Leitão, Secretary of State for European Affairs
Mr. Pedro Silva Martins, Secretary of State of Employment, Ministry of Economy and Employment

Russian Federation

Mr. Andrey Denisov, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Alexey Likhachev, Deputy Minister of Economic Development

Slovak Republic

Mr. Peter Kažimir, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance 
Mr. Vazil Hudák, Deputy State Secretary, Ministry of Finance
Mr. Pavol Pavlis, Deputy State Secretary, Ministry of Economy

Slovenia

Mr. Karl Erjavec, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs 
Mr. Uroš Rožič, State Secretary, Ministry of Economic development and Technology

South Africa

Mr. Nhlanhla Musa Nene, Deputy Minister of Finance

Spain

Mr. Jesús Gracia, Secretary of State for International Cooperation and Ibero-America
Mr. Fernando Jimenez Latorre, Secretary of State for Economic and Business Affairs

Sweden

Ms. Ewa Björling, Minister for Trade, Ministry for Foreign Affairs

Switzerland

Mr. Johann Schneider-Ammann, Federal Councillor, Head of the Federal Department of Economic Affairs
Ms. Marie-Gabrielle Ineichen-Fleisch, State Secretary and Director of the State Secretariat for Economic Affairs, Federal Department of Economic Affairs

Turkey (Chair)

Mr. Ali Babacan, Deputy Prime Minister
Mr. Ibrahim Halil Çanakci, Undersecretary, Undersecretariat of the Treasury

United Kingdom

Baroness Lindsay Northover, Government Whip and Spokesperson on Health, International Development, Justice, Women and Equalities
Mr. Norman Lamb, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Employment Relations, Consumer and Postal Affairs), Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

United States 
 

Ambassador Ron Kirk, United States Trade Representative
Mr. Alan B. Krueger, Chairman of the White House Council of Economic Advisers
Mr. Robert Hormats, Under Secretary, Department of State 

 

Observers and Experts / Observateurs et experts

Observers / Observateurs

The following International Organisations have been invited as Observers:

  • Bank for International Settlements (BIS)
    Mr. Peter Dittus, Secretary-General

  • European Free Trade Association (EFTA)
    Mr. Kåre Bryn, Secretary-General

  • Financial Stability Board (FSB)

  • International Labour Organisation (ILO)
    Ms. Susanne Hoffmann, Regional Director of the ILO Regional Office for Europe and Central Asia

  • International Monetary Fund (IMF)
    Mr. Siddharth Tiwari, Director of Strategy, Policy and Review Department
    Ms. Michaela Schrader, Senior Communications Officer

  • The World Bank
    Mr. Otaviano Canuto, Vice President and Head of the Poverty Reduction and Economic Management (PREM) Network

  • United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
    Ms. Najat Rochdi, Deputy Director, UNDP Geneva Office

  • United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN Women)
    Ms. Michelle Bachelet, Executive Director & Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations

  • United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
    Ms. Anja von Moltke, Economic Affairs Officer, Economics and Trade Branch, Division of Technology, Industry and Economics

  • World Trade Organization (WTO)
    Mr. Pascal Lamy, Director-General
    Ms. Maria Pérez Esteve, External Relations Officer

Experts

BIAC and TUAC have been invited as Experts:

  • Business and Industry Advisory Committee to the OECD (BIAC)
    Mr. Charles P. Heeter, Jr., , BIAC Chairman, Managing Director, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited
    Mr. Phil O'Reilly, BIAC Vice Chair, Chief Executive Officer, Business New Zealand
    Mr. Guy de Panafieu, BIAC Vice Chair, Senior Adviser, Calyon
    Mr. Tadahiro Asami, BIAC Secretary General
    Ms. Ronnie Goldberg, Chair of the BIAC Committee on Employment, Labour and Social Affairs, Executive Vice President and Senior Policy Officer U.S. Council for International Business
    Mr. Chris Lenon, Chair of the BIAC Committee on Taxation and Fiscal Policy, Group Strategic Adviser, Tax Policy, Rio Tinto plc.

  • Trade Union Advisory Committee to the OECD (TUAC)
    Mr. Richard Trumka, President, American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Organizations
    Mr. John Evans, Secretary-General
    Mr. Luc Cortebeeck, Chair of the workers' group on the governing body of the ILO and Vice-chair of the ITUC
    Ms. Marie-Louise Knuppert, Vice President of TUAC; National Secretary, Danish Confederation of Trade Unions (LO Denmark)
    Mr. Nobuaki Koga, President, Japanese Trade Union Confederation (JTUC-RENGO)
    Ms. Sharan Burrow, General Secretary, ITUC

OECD Secretariat / Secrétariat de l'OCDE

  • Mr. Angel GURRÍA, Secretary-General
  • Mr. Pier Carlo Padoan, Deputy Secretary-General and Chief Economist
  • Mr. Richard A. Boucher, Deputy Secretary-General
  • Mr. Rintaro Tamaki, Deputy Secretary-General
  • Mr. Yves Leterme, Deputy Secretary-General
  • Ms. Maria van der Hoeven, Executive Director, International Energy Agency (IEA) 

 

 

 

 

Also Available

Countries list

  • Afghanistan
  • Afrique du Sud
  • Albanie
  • Algérie
  • Allemagne
  • Andorre
  • Angola
  • Anguilla
  • Antigua-et-Barbuda
  • Antilles Néerlandaises
  • Arabie Saoudite
  • Argentine
  • Arménie
  • Aruba
  • Australie
  • Autorité Nationale Palestinienne
  • Autriche
  • Azerbaïdjan
  • Bahamas
  • Bahreïn
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbade
  • Belgique
  • Belize
  • Bermudes
  • Bhoutan
  • Bolivie
  • Bosnie-Herzégovine
  • Botswana
  • Brunéi Darussalam
  • Brésil
  • Bulgarie
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Bélarus
  • Bénin
  • Cambodge
  • Cameroun
  • Canada
  • Cap-Vert
  • Caïmanes, Îles
  • Centrafricaine, République
  • Chili
  • Chine (République populaire de)
  • Chypre
  • Colombie
  • Comores
  • Congo, La République Démocratique du
  • Corée
  • Corée, République Populaire Démocratique de
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatie
  • Cuba
  • Côte D'ivoire
  • Danemark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominicaine, République
  • Dominique
  • Egypte
  • El Salvador
  • Emirats Arabes Unis
  • Equateur
  • Erythrée
  • Espagne
  • Estonie
  • Etats Fédérés de Micronésie
  • Etats-Unis
  • Ethiopie
  • ex-République yougouslave de Macédoine (ERYM)
  • Fidji
  • Finlande
  • France
  • Gabon
  • Gambie
  • Ghana
  • Gibraltar
  • Grenade
  • Groenland
  • Grèce
  • Guatemala
  • Guernesey
  • Guinée Équatoriale
  • Guinée-Bissau
  • Guinéee
  • Guyana
  • Guyane Française
  • Géorgie
  • Haïti
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong, Chine
  • Hongrie
  • Ile de Man
  • Ile Maurice
  • Iles Cook
  • Iles Féroé
  • Iles Marshall
  • Iles Vierges Britanniques
  • Iles Vierges des États-Unis
  • Inde
  • Indonésie
  • Iraq
  • Irlande
  • Islande
  • Israël
  • Italie
  • Jamaïque
  • Japon
  • Jersey
  • Jordanie
  • Kazakstan
  • Kenya
  • Kirghizistan
  • Kiribati
  • Koweït
  • l'Union européenne
  • Lao, République Démocratique Populaire
  • le Taipei chinois
  • Lesotho
  • Lettonie
  • Liban
  • Libye
  • Libéria
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lituanie
  • Luxembourg
  • Macao
  • Madagascar
  • Malaisie
  • Malawi
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Malte
  • Maroc
  • Mauritanie
  • Mayotte
  • Mexique
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolie
  • Montserrat
  • Monténégro
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibie
  • Nauru
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Nigéria
  • Nioué
  • Norvège
  • Nouvelle-Zélande
  • Népal
  • Oman
  • Ouganda
  • Ouzbékistan
  • Pakistan
  • Palaos
  • Panama
  • Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée
  • Paraguay
  • Pays-Bas
  • Philippines
  • Pologne
  • Porto Rico
  • Portugal
  • Pérou
  • Qatar
  • Roumanie
  • Royaume-Uni
  • Russie, Fédération de
  • Rwanda
  • République du Congo
  • République Islamique d' Iran
  • République Tchèque
  • Sahara Occidental
  • Saint-Kitts-et-Nevis
  • Saint-Marin
  • Saint-Vincent-et-les Grenadines
  • Sainte-Hélène
  • Sainte-Lucie
  • Salomon, Îles
  • Samoa
  • Sao Tomé-et-Principe
  • Serbie
  • Serbie et Monténégro (avant juin 2006)
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapour
  • Slovaquie
  • Slovénie
  • Somalie
  • Soudan
  • Soudan du Sud
  • Sri Lanka
  • Suisse
  • Suriname
  • Suède
  • Swaziland
  • Syrienne, République Arabe
  • Sénégal
  • Tadjikistan
  • Tanzanie
  • Tchad
  • Thaïlande
  • Timor-Leste (Timor Oriental)
  • Togo
  • Tokelau
  • Tonga
  • Trinité-et-Tobago
  • Tunisie
  • Turkménistan
  • Turks et Caïques, Îles
  • Turquie
  • Tuvalu
  • Ukraine
  • Uruguay
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Viêt Nam
  • Wallis et Futuna
  • Yémen
  • Zambie
  • Zimbabwe
  • Topics list