Environment Directorate

Who's Who, Meeting of EPOC at Ministerial Level, 28-29 April 2008, OECD Paris

 

Chair and Vice-Chairs of the meeting | OECD member countries
Non-members, social partners and observers | OECD Secretariat

 

Chair and Vice-Chairs of the meeting

Chair

  Italy
            Mr. Alfonso Pecoraro Scanio, Minister of the Environment, Land and Sea

Vice-Chairs

  Denmark
            Ms. Connie Hedegaard, Minister for Climate Change and Energy

  Japan
            Mr. Toshiro Kojima, Vice Minister for Global Environmental Affairs

  Mexico
            Dr. Fernando Tudela, Vice Minister for Planning and Environmental Policy and Principal Negotiator of Climate Change Issues

  Portugal
            Mr. Francisco Nunes Correia, Minister for Environment, Spatial Planning and Regional Development

  United States
            Mr. Stephen L. Johnson, Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency

 

OECD member countries

  Australia
            Mr. Peter Garrett, Minister for the Environment, Heritage and the Arts

  Austria
            Mr. Josef Pröll, Federal Minister of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management

 

  Belgium
            Mrs. Hilde Crevits, Minister of Public Works, Energy, Environment and Nature
            Ms. Evelyne Huytebroeck, Ministre chargée de l’Environnement, de l’Energie et de la Politique de l’Eau 
            Mr. Paul Magnette, Ministre du Climat et de l'Energie

  Canada
            Mr. David McGovern, Assistant Deputy Minister, International Affairs, Enviornment Canada

 

  Czech Republic
            Mr. Jan Dusik, 1st Deputy Minister and Director General

 

  Denmark (Vice-Chair)
            Ms. Connie Hedegaard, Minister for Climate and Energy
            Mr. Troels Lund Poulsen, Minister for the Environment

 

  Finland 
            Ms. Paula Lehtomäki, Minister for the Environment

 

  France
            M. Jean-Louis Borloo, Ministre d’Etat, Ministre de l'Ecologie, de l'Energie, du Développement durable et de l'Aménagement du Territoire

            Mr. Brice Lalonde, Ambassadeur chargé des négociations internationales sur le changement climatique

 

  Germany    
            Mr. Matthias Machnig, State Secretary, Federal Ministry for Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety

 

  Greece 
            Mr. Evangelos Baltas, General Secretary of Hellenic Ministry for the Environment, Physical Planning and Public Works

 

  Hungary 
            Mr. Péter Gottfried, Ambassador, Permanent Representative

  Iceland
            Ms. Thorunn Sveinbjarnardottir, Minister of the Environment

 

  Ireland
            Dr. Tom O'Mahony, Assistant Secretary, Department of the Environment and Local Government

 

  Italy (Chair)
            Mr. Alfonso Pecoraro Scanio, Minister of the Environment, Land and Sea

 

  Japan (Vice-Chair)
            Mr. Toshiro Kojima, Vice Minister for Global Environmental Affairs

 

  Korea
            Mr. MAANEE LEE, Minister of Environment

 

  Luxembourg
           
Mr. Georges Santer, Ambassador, Permanent Representative to the OECD

 

  Mexico (Vice-Chair)
            Dr. Fernando Tudela, Vice Minister for Planning and Environmental Policy and Principal Negotiator of Climate Change Issues

 

  Netherlands
            Ms. Jacqueline Cramer, Minister for Environment and Spatial Planning

 

  New Zealand 
            Ms. Prue Densem, Acting General Manager, Central Government Policy Group, Ministry for the Environment

 

  Norway
            Mr. Erik Solheim, Minister of the Environment

 

  Poland 
            Mr. Maciej Nowicki, Minister of the Environment

  Portugal (Vice-Chair)
            Mr. Francisco Nunes Correia, Minister for Environment, Spatial Planning and Regional Development

 

  Slovak Republic
            Mme. Jana Kotova, Ambassadeur, Représentant Permanent

 

  Spain 
            Mme. Teresa Ribera Rodríguez, Secrétaire d'État au Changement Climatique, Ministère de l'Environnement, du Milieu Rural et Marin

 

  Sweden 
            Mr. Andreas Carlgren, Minister for the Environment

 

  Switzerland
            Mr. Bruno Oberle, State Secretary, Federal Departement of the Environment, Transport, Energy and Communication

 

  Turkey
            Mr. Hasan Sarikaya, Undersecretary, Ministry of Environment and Forestry

 

  United Kingdom
            Mr. Phil Woolas, Minister of State for the Environment

            Mr. David Lyscom, Ambassador, Permanent Representative

 

  United States (Vice-Chair)       
            Mr. Stephen L. Johnson, Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency

 

  European Commission         
            Mr. Jos Delbeke, Deputy Director General for Environment

 

Non-members, social partners and observers

Non-members

Brazil, Chile, China, Estonia, India, Indonesia, Israel, the Russian Federation, Slovenia and South Africa were invited to attend all sessions.

  • Brazil
    Mr. Demétrio  Bueno de Carvalho, Minister Counsellor, Head of the Economic and OECD Section
  • Chile
    Ms. Ana Lya Uriarte, Minister of Environment 
  • People's Republic of China
    Mr. Jian ZHOU, Vice Minister of Environmental Protection 
  • Estonia
    Ms. Rita Annus, Deputy Minister of the Environment
  • Indonesia
    Ms. Liana Bratasida, Deputy Minister for Environment 
  • Israel
    Mr. Gideon Ezra, Minister of Environment Protection 
  • Slovenia
    Mr. Janez Podobnik, Minister of the Environment and Spatial Planning
    Dr. Janez Šumrada, Ambassador of Slovenia in France
  • South Africa
    Mr. Marthinus Van Schalkwyk, Minister of Environmental Affairs and Tourism
    Mrs. Nomasonto Maria Sibanda-Thusi, Ambassador South Africa in France

Social partners

The social partners have been invited to attend Session I and Session III.

  • Business and Industry Advisory Committee to the OECD (BIAC)
    Mr. Tadahiro Asami, Secretary-General, BIAC
    Mr. Dirk Hazell, Chief Executive Officer, Environmental Services Association
    Mr. Hugh Porteous, Vice President, Government Relations Europe, Rio Tinto 
     
  • Trade Union Advisory Committee to the OECD (TUAC)
    Mr. John Evans, General Secretary, TUAC
    Ms. Marie-Louise Knuppert, Secretary-General, The Danish Confederation of Trade Unions - LO-DK
  • Environmental Non-Governmental Organisations
    Mr. John Hontelez, Secretary-General, European Environmental Bureau
    Ms. Meenakshi Raman, Chairman, Friends of the Earth

Observers

The Council of Europe, UNCSD, UNDP, UNECE, UNFCCC, UNEP, World Bank, WHO and WTO were invited to attend Session II.

  • United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
    Ms. Sylvie Lemmet, Director, Division of Technology, Industry and Economics 
     

OECD Secretariat

 

 

 

 

Countries list

  • Afghanistan
  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • Andorra
  • Angola
  • Anguilla
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Aruba
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bermuda
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde
  • Cayman Islands
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • China (People’s Republic of)
  • Chinese Taipei
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo
  • Cook Islands
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Côte d'Ivoire
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • El Salvador
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • European Union
  • Faeroe Islands
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM)
  • France
  • French Guiana
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Gibraltar
  • Greece
  • Greenland
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guernsey
  • Guinea
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong, China
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iraq
  • Ireland
  • Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Isle of Man
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Jersey
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Korea
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macao (China)
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mayotte
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia (Federated States of)
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Montserrat
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • Netherlands Antilles
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Niue
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Palau
  • Palestinian Administered Areas
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Puerto Rico
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Russian Federation
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Helena
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Serbia
  • Serbia and Montenegro (pre-June 2006)
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • South Sudan
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Syrian Arab Republic
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Timor-Leste
  • Togo
  • Tokelau
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • Turks and Caicos Islands
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • United States Virgin Islands
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Virgin Islands (UK)
  • Wallis and Futuna Islands
  • Western Sahara
  • Yemen
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe
  • Topics list