Environmental indicators, modelling and outlooks

OECD-UNEP Conference on Resource Efficiency

 

Wednesday 23 - Friday 25 April 2008, Paris 

Conference Chairs:

 Mr. Mark J. MWANDOSYA, Minister for Water and Irrigation, Tanzania
Mr. Masayoshi NAMIKI, Parliamentary Secretary for Environment, Japan 

Attendees      Related Meetings     Conclusions

  ‌‌‌

Supporting activities steered by G8 summits, including the 3R initiative promoted under the presidencies of Germany and Japan in 2007 and 2008, this conference reviewed:

    • Knowledge and information about material flows and resource productivity and their economic and environmental implications.
    • Policies, measures and instruments that help reduce environmental impacts from the production and consumption of resources, and avoid waste of resources.
    • The framework conditions for markets and public policies to play their role in improving resource efficiency and ensuring sustainable resource use, considering the related development and governance aspects.

 

The focus was on specific flows of materials (e.g. metals, plastics, paper, materials included in electronics), and on selected key sectors (e.g. mining, manufacturing, recycling, distribution). The detailed programme is presented below or click here for the printable version.

 

Wednesday, 23 April 2008

 14:00

Registration

 15:00



 

 



 

OPENING AND WELCOME STATEMENTS 

Mr. Pier Carlo Padoan, Deputy Secretary-General, OECD
Mr. Per Bakken , Acting Deputy Director, UNEP Division of Technology, Industry and Economics

 

I. RESOURCE EFFICIENCY IN THE GLOBAL CONTEXT

Issues and challenges related to (i) developments in world markets and trade (link to supply security, globalisation, foreign outsourcing), (ii) policy implementation (link to the 3Rs, the circular economy, sustainable materials management (SMM), sustainable consumption and production (SCP), natural resource management, environmental impacts); (iii) development and governance (link to trade, investment frameworks, corporate responsibility, etc.).

Keynote speeches:   Sustainable resource management and the 3Rs initiative  

Ernst Ulrich von Weizsäcker, International Panel for Sustainable Resource Management
Masayoshi Namiki, Vice Minister for Environment of Japan


Panel A. Government perspective

Chair

Panellists

Mr. Timo Mäkelä, DG Environment, European Commission

Ms. Susanne Lottermoser, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Germany
Ms. Huang Miao, Ministry of Environmental Protection, The People’s Republic of China
Mr. Derry Allen, Environmental Protection Agency, United States
Mr. Mark J. Mwandosya, Minister for Water and Irrigation, Tanzania 

Panel B. Business Sector perspective

Chair

Panellists

Mr. Carlos Busquets, International Chamber of Commerce

Mr. Park Young-Woo, Business Institute of Sustainable Development, Korea
Mr. Dirk Hazell, BIAC, Environmental Services Association, United Kingdom
Mr. Jérôme Le Conte, Veolia Environmental Services

18:30

End of 1st day

 

Thursday, 24 April 2008

 

9:00





 

10:00 - 13.00

II. POLICIES, MEASURES AND TECHNOLOGIES

Introductory statements

Mr. Stephan Bringezu, Wuppertal Institute, Germany
Mr. Philippe Chalmin, CyclOpe, University Paris-Dauphine, France
Mr. Kohmei Halada, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
Mr. Jim Fava, Five Winds, United States

 

Module 1 - Improving knowledge: material flow analysis and indicators

  • Information for decision making (macro, micro)
  • Business sector applications
  • Scientific knowledge (impacts, costs)

Chair

Rapporteur

Lead speaker

Invited Speakers

Mr. Øyvind Lone, Ministry of Environment, Norway

Ms. Janet Salem, UNEP

Mr. Yuichi Moriguchi, National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan

Mr. Stefan Giljum, SERI, Austria
Mr. Edgar Hertwich, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Mr. Tomas Hak, Mr. Jan Kovanda, Charles University Environment Center, Czech Republic
Mr. Peter Jones, Biffaward, United Kingdom
Mr. Sangwon Suh, University of Minnesota, United States
Mr. Jyri Seppälä, Finnish Environment Institute
Mr. Istvan Pomazi, Mr. Elemér Szabó, Ministry of Environment of Hungary
Mr. Suren Erkman, Université de Lausanne, Switzerland

10:00 - 13:00

Module 2 - From waste to resources: government policies

  • Materials management
  • Markets and market instruments
  • Legal and institutional frameworks
  • Product policies

Chair

Rapporteur

Lead speaker

Invited Speakers

Mr. Aldo Ravazzi, Ministry of Environment, Territory and Sea, Italy

Mr. Henrik Harjula, OECD

Mr. Lars Mortensen, European Environment Agency

Mr. Yasuhiko Hotta, Institute for Global Environmental Studies, Japan
Mr. Anthony Chiu, De La Salle University, Philippines
Ms. Sara Hartwell, Office of Solid Waste, United States Environmental Protection Agency
Mr. Jürgen Giegrich, Institut für Energie-und Umweltforschung (IFEU), Germany
Mr. Johann Fellner, Technical University of Vienna, Austria
Ms. Rut Bizkova, Ministry of Environment, Czech Republic
Mr. Pierre Portas, Waste – Environment Co-operation Centre, France

10:00 - 13.00

Module 3 - Technology and innovation

  • Clean technologies in key sectors
  • New (bio-, nano-) technologies
  • Information technologies
  • Organisational innovation

Chair

Rapporteur

Lead speaker

Invited Speakers

Ms. Betsy Shaw, National Center for Environmental Innovation, US EPA

Mr. Xavier Leflaive, OECD

Mr. Martin Charter, The Center for Sustainable Design, UCCA, United Kindom

Mr. Arne Remmen, Aalborg University, Denmark
Ms. Inge Paulini, Federal Environment Agency, Germany
Mr. Henrik Österlund, Motiva Oy, Finland
Mr. Arnold Black, C-Tech Innovation Ltd, United Kingdom
Mr. Lionel Platteuw, Resource Efficiency Alliance, European Partners for the Environment
Mr. Norio Takeyama, Toshiba Corporation
Mr. Ralf Pfitzner, Siemens
Ms. Virginia Alzina, Regional Activity Centre for Cleaner Production, UNEP MAP

14:30-18:30

Module 4 - Sustainable mining and recycling

  • Corporate cases
  • Metals stewardship
  • Material recovery and recycling
  • Governance and the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative

Chair

Rapporteur

Lead speaker

Invited Speakers

Ms. Birgitta Lindblad, Swedish Steel Producers Association, Sweden

Mr. Guido Sonnemann, UNEP

Mr. John Atherton, BIAC, International Council on Mining and Metals

Mr. Robert Chase, Ms. Marlen Bertram, International Aluminium Institute
Mr. Hans-Sierd Pietersen, DG Enterprise, European Commission
Ms. Heloisa V. de Medina, Centro de Tecnologia Mineral, Brazil
Mr. Masayuki Naka, Dowa Eco-System, Japan
Mr. Christian Hagelüken, Umicore
Mr. Joachim Lohse, Öko-Institut, Germany
Ms. Maaike Fleur, Global Reporting Initiative
Mr. Alain Dubreuil, Natural Resources Canada

14:30-18:30

Module 5 - Sustainable manufacturing and distribution

  • Corporate cases
  • Product stewardship
  • Remanufacturing
  • Retailing and large-scale distribution

Chair

Rapporteur

Lead speaker

Invited Speakers

Mr. Agustín García-López, Ambassador of Mexico

Mr. Tomoo Machiba, OECD

Mr. Gerald Rebitzer, Alcan Packaging

Ms. Kristin Pierre, Green Suppliers Network, US EPA
Ms. Mary Ellen Mika, Steelcase
Mr. Joseph W. (Joe) Allen, Caterpillar
Mr. David Parker, Oakdene Hollins Ltd, United Kingdom
Mr. Peter White, Procter and Gamble
Mr. Olli-Pekka Mäkirintala, Nokia
Ms. Silke Hermanns, Advanced Micro Devices, Germany

14:30-18:30

Module 6 - International co-operation and partnerships

  • Development and MDGs
  • Sharing good practices
  • Capability development
  • Institution building

Chair

Rapporteur

Lead speaker

Invited Speakers

Ms. Ana Quiros, EcoGlobal, Costa Rica

Ms. Sonia Valdivia, UNEP

Mr. Greg Norris, Harvard University, United States

Mr. Kazuhiko Takeuchi, University of Tokyo, Japan
Ms. Stephanie Hellweg, Institute of Environmental Engineering, Switzerland
Mr. Toolseeram Ramjeawon, University of Mauritius
Mr. Michael Kundt, UNEP/Wuppertal Institute Collaborating Centre on Sustainable Consumption and Production
Mr. Detlev Ullrich, Gesellschaft für technische Zusammenarbeit, Germany
Mr. Smail Alhilali, UNIDO
Mr. Frank O'Connor, Ecodesign Centre Wales, United Kingdom
Mr. Peter Jahns, Effizienz-Agentur North Rhine Westphalia, Germany

18:30

End of day 2

Friday, 25 April 2008

  9:00

Plenary feedback from Modules 1 to 6

Module 1. Mr. Øyvind Lone, Ministry of Environment, Norway
Module 2. Mr. Aldo Ravazzi, Ministry of Environment, Territory and Sea, Italy
Module 3. Ms. Betsy Shaw, United States Environmental Protection Agency
Module 4. Ms. Birgitta Lindblad, Swedish Steel Producers Association
Module 5. Mr. Agustín García-López, Ambassador of Mexico
Module 6. Ms. Ana Quiros, Ecoglobal, Costa Rica

10:00

III. MOVING THE AGENDA FORWARD

 

Panel C. Civil society feedback and perspective 

Chair

Panellists

Mr. Michael Warhurst, Friends of the Earth, United Kingdom

Ms. Doreen Fedrigo, European Environmental Bureau, Brussels
Mr. George Varughese, Development Alternative, India
Mr. Phil Pearson, Trade Union Congress, United Kingdom

 

Panel D. Trade, investment and governance

Chair

Panellists

Mr. Ulrich Benterbusch, G8 Heiligendamm Process

Mr. Juerg Gerber, World Business Council for Sustainable Development
Mr. Siddhartha Mitra, Consumer Unity and Trust Society, India
Mr. Marie-France Houde, Directorate for Financial and Enterprise Affairs, OECD

12:30

CLOSING SESSION

Conference summary and outcomes presented by the Conference Chairs

13:00

End of Conference

 

 

  • Top-level and senior government officials
  • Business leaders
  • Leaders of trade unions and environmental non governmental organisations (NGOs)
  • Representatives of intergovernmental organisations

 

 

 

 

 

Related Documents

 

Resource efficiency

 

Countries list

  • Afghanistan
  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • Andorra
  • Angola
  • Anguilla
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Aruba
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bermuda
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde
  • Cayman Islands
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • China (People’s Republic of)
  • Chinese Taipei
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo
  • Cook Islands
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Côte d'Ivoire
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • El Salvador
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • European Union
  • Faeroe Islands
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM)
  • France
  • French Guiana
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Gibraltar
  • Greece
  • Greenland
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guernsey
  • Guinea
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong, China
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iraq
  • Ireland
  • Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Isle of Man
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Jersey
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Korea
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macao (China)
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mayotte
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia (Federated States of)
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Montserrat
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • Netherlands Antilles
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Niue
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Palau
  • Palestinian Administered Areas
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Puerto Rico
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Russian Federation
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Helena
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Serbia
  • Serbia and Montenegro (pre-June 2006)
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • South Sudan
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Syrian Arab Republic
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Timor-Leste
  • Togo
  • Tokelau
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • Turks and Caicos Islands
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • United States Virgin Islands
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Virgin Islands (UK)
  • Wallis and Futuna Islands
  • Western Sahara
  • Yemen
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe
  • Topics list