Who's Who

 Hosts

 Finland

European Commission

OECD

 

Ministers and National Delegations

Cyrus - Mr. Evangelos Savva, Ambassador of the Republic of Cyprus in Finland

Czech Republic - Mr. Stanislav Stech, Deputy Minister of Education, Youth and Sports

Denmark - Ms. Ellen Trane Nørby, Minister for Children, Education and Gender Equality

Estonia - Mr. Mart Laidmets, Deputy Secretary-General for General and Vocational Education

France - Mr. Gilles Braun, Inspecteur général de l'Education nationale

Germany - Ms. Kornelia Haugg, Director-General for Vocational Training and Lifelong Learning, Federal Ministry of Education and Research

Hungary - Mr. Gábor Kerpen, Chief Adviser on Education to the Minister of Human Capacities

Iceland - Ms. Ásta Magnúsdóttir, Permanent Secretary, Minister of Education, Science and Culture

India - Mr. Ashok Kumar Sharma, Ambassador of India in Finland and Estonia

Latvia - Mr. Uģis Bambe, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Latvia in Finland

Lithuania - Ms. Audronė Pitrėnienė, Minister of Education and Science

Luxembourg - Mr. Michel Lanners, Premier Conseiller de Gouvernement, Ministère de l’Éducation nationale, de l'Enfance et de la jeunesse

Mexico - Ms. Norma Bertha Pensado Moreno, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Mexico in Finland

New Zealand - Ms. Hekia Parata, Minister of Education

People's Republic of China - Mr. Gao Yuhang, First Secretary of Embassy of People's Republic of China in Finland

Poland - Ms. Ewa Dudek, Undersecretary of State in the Ministry of National Education

Romania - Mr. Emil Florin Albotă, Secretary of State of Education

Slovak Republic - Ms. Romana Kanovska, State Secretary of Education

South Africa - Mr. Ngwako Monakhisi, Counsellor to the Ambassador of the South Africa in Finland

Sweden - Mr. Roger Mörtvik, State Secretary to the Minister for Upper Secondary School and Adult Education and Training

Switzerland - Ms. Elisabeth Baume-Schneider, Ministre de la Formation, de la Culture et des Sports

 

Experts

BIAC and TUAC

  • Ms. Marita Aho
    Vice Chair of the BIAC Education Committee; Senior Adviser, Education and Skills

Facilitators, Rapporteurs, Keynote Speakers and Invited Experts

  • Ms. Karen Cator
    President and CEO, Digital Promise / Formerly EdTech lead at US DoE
  • Mr. Chris Dede
    Wirth Professor in Learning Technologies, Harvard Graduate School of Education

Industry Leaders

  • Ms. Martina Roth
    Senior Director, Global Strategy, Research and Policy, Corporate Affairs Group, Intel Corporation