LEED Programme (Local Economic and Employment Development)

Conference on Social Economy in Trento - Detailed Agenda

 


DAY 1:  22 SEPTEMBER 2005

 

09.00 – 09.30

Welcome and opening remarks
Lorenzo Dellai, President, Autonomous Province of Trento
Peter Tatarko, Co-ordinator, OECD LEED Centre for Local Development, OECD
Diego Schelfi, President, Trentino Federation of Cooperatives, Trento, Italy

09.30 – 11.00

Opening roundtable: Social innovation in the knowledge based economy
Keynote speech: Structural change, social capital and the social economy.

Diane Coyle, Enlightenment Economics and Institute of Political and Economic Governance, University of Manchester, United Kingdom

Comments by:

  • Charles Guindon, Chantier de l’Economie Sociale, Canada
  • Gerardo Aranda Orozco, National Support Fund for Social Enterprises (FONAES), Mexico
  • Samuel Barco, Spanish Confederation of Social Economy Enterprises -Andalusia (CEPES), Spain
  • Luciano Malfer, Social Policy Department, Autonomous Province of Trento, Italy

11.00 – 11.30

Coffee

 

THEME 1
RATIONALE AND LEGAL FRAMEWORKS FOR THE SOCIAL ECONOMY

11.30 – 13.00

The role of the social economy in OECD countries

  • The social economy in Western Europe and Canada: outlook and trends. Marguerite Mendell, Concordia University, Canada
  • The social economy in Central East and South East European countries. Ewa Les, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
  • A comparative perspective on legal frameworks for the social economy. Hans-H. Münkner, University of Marburg, Germany

Discussant: Carlo Borzaga, University of Trento and Scientific Coordinator of the OECD LEED Centre for Local Development, Italy

Issues for debate: What defines social economy organisations? What is the role and economic rationale for social economy organisations in advanced economies? What defines different social economy models? What are the policy implications deriving from the role that social economy organisations play at the local level?

12.45 – 14.00

 Lunch

14.00 – 16.00

Emerging social economy trends in Central-East Europe

  • A supportive financing framework for Social Economy Organisations, Katerina Hadzi-Miceva, European Centre for Not-for-Profit Law (ECNL), Hungary
  • The social economy and its institutional context – the case of Poland, Tomasz Kaźmierczak, Institute of Public Affairs, Poland
  • The social economy in the Czech Republic – waiting for emergence. Jaroslava Stastna, Open Society Fund Prague and Charles University, Czech Republic
  • Existing situation and potential development to networking and partnership of actors related to social economy: a case model for Slovenia to be compared with the region of Veneto, Italy. Davide Branco and Zdenka Kovač, GEA College of Entrepreneurship, Slovenia

Discussant: Patrick De Bucquois, European Standing Conference of Co-operatives, Mutual Societies, Associations and Foundations (CEP-CMAF), Belgium

Issues for debate: Why should governments promote legal frameworks for social economy organisations? What legislative/financial models are emerging in Central East and South East Europe? How do they compare to other existing OECD models? How can policy address key barriers and opportunities for social economy development? How can best practices at the local/regional level feed and inform the policymaking cycle?

16.00 – 16.30

Coffee

16.30 – 18.15

 

The social economy in the new political context: perspectives from Central-East and South-East Europe

  • Czeslaw Jerzy Małkowski, President of the City of Olsztyn, Poland
  • Marek Jetmar, Community Support Framework Department, Ministry for Regional Development, Czech Republic
  • Cvjetana Plavša Matić, National Foundation for Civil Society Development, Croatia
  • Nóra Sasvári, Department of Civil Relations, Ministry of Youth, Family, Social Affairs and Equal Opportunities, Hungary
  • Erik Kos and Ana Hrvat, Department for Employment, Ministry of Labour, Family and Social Affairs, Slovenia

Issues for debate: What is the role for social economy involvement in public provision of social services? Why is decentralisation a new opportunity for social economy development? How can national and sub-national governments promote partnerships with the social economy to increase effectiveness in service delivery? How do best practices at the local level feed and inform the policymaking cycle? What are the key barriers for increased social economy involvement in Central East and South East Europe?

18.15 – 18.30

Conclusions of the day
Carlo Borzaga, University of Trento and Scientific Coordinator of the OECD LEED Centre for Local Development, Italy


DAY 2:
  23 SEPTEMBER 2005

 

 9.15 – 10.45

SOCIAL ECONOMY AND STRATEGIES: 3 PARALLEL WORKSHOPS

WORKSHOP 1:
Social innovation in service delivery

Moderator: John Robinson,  Enterprising Communities National Office , Ministry of Social Development, New Zealand

  • Communities of children - Non-government organisations as facilitating partners? Evan Lewis, Early Childhood and Communities Branch, Australian Government Department of Family and Community Services, Australia
  • The importance of capacity building in social economy projects and local development – in Hungary, Ferenc Albert Szigeti, Operational Program for Regional Development (OPRD) Managing Authority, Hungary
  • Introduction of innovative management tools in social assistance and social service delivery in Russia: practical lessons learned. Kirill Chagin, Social Policy Division, Institute for Urban Economics, Russia
  • The Social Innovation Fund in Serbia: a model for social welfare reform. Danilo Vukovic and Branka Andjelkovic, Social Innovation Fund and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), Republic of  Serbia
  • Governmental role in promoting social economy in education: Ukrainian context. Natalya Kolisnichenko, The Ukrainian Academy of Public Administration, Ukraine

Rapporteur:  Zuzana Trihilova, University of Economics of Prague, Czech Republic

WORSHOP 2:
Developing social entrepreneurship

Moderator:  Andrew Carter, The Smart Company, United Kingdom.

  • Social enterprises in Bulgaria – fuelling social innovation and social inclusion. Maria Ilcheva, Social Enterprise Foundation, Bulgaria
  • Social enterprise: some tentative reflections on awareness and utility of the model in Ukraine. Olga Sandakova, Department for International Development (DFID), Ukraine
  • Berlin Development Agency for Social Enterprises and Neighborhood Economy (BEST).  Günther Lorenz,  Technoligie-Netzwerk Berlin, Germany
  • Profit and non profit entrepreneurships for social inclusion in Central Eastern Europe, UNIDEA. Linda Falsirolli, Unicredit Foundation UNIDEA, Italy

Rapporteur: Ana Sastre, Confederation of Social Economy Enterprises (CEPES), Spain

WORSHOP 3:
Developing social economy potential in South-East Europe

Moderator: Francesca Vanoni, Osservatorio Balcani, Italy

  • Social capital in Croatia: can bridging/linking civil society organisations contribute to an increase in social capital? Libby Cooper, Centre for Research and Innovation in Social Policy - CENTRIS, United Kingdom
  • The role of the non-profit sector in the local development framework in the Balkans, Risto Karajkov, University of Bologna, Italy
  • NGOs in Bulgaria as key actors in the development of “inclusive” social policy, Andriana Petrova, Bulgarian Centre for Not-for-Profit Law (BCNL), Bulgaria
  • Social Economy potential in youth policy development in Bosnia and Herzegovina. Ernest Djonko, UG Privrednik, LAB, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Rapporteur: Gabriela Miranda Gallardo, Centre for Entrepreneurship, OECD

10.45 – 11.15

Coffee

11.15 – 12.45

SOCIAL ECONOMY TOOLS AND STRATEGIES: 3 PARALLEL WORKSHOPS

WORKSHOP 1: 
Building networks and partnerships for sustainable rural communities

Moderator: Jan Hendeliowitz, Director General, Employment Region Zeeland and Greater Copenhagen, Denmark

  • A difficult way from social passivity to participation: a case study of the Middle Odra River Valley Partnership, Poland. Marek Furmankiewicz, Agriculture University of Wroclaw, Poland
  • Social co-operative development: the Olsztyn case study. Przemyslaw Rosinski, Association for Local Cooperative and Enterprises Development WAMA-COOP and Katarzyna Zbrzyzna, Centre of Social Integration in Olsztyn, Poland
  • Rural Romanian social inclusion and local development. Claudia Novac, Centre for Rural Assistance, Romania
  • The Social economy network in the region of Skaraborg, Sweden. Ulla Landenmark and Jan Olav Carlsson, Cooperative Development Agency Skaraborg and Social Economy Network of Skaraborg (SENS), Sweden

Rapporteur: Giulia Galera, Institute for the Development of Non-profit Organisations (ISSAN), Italy

WORKSHOP 2:
Building networks and partnerships for sustainable urban communities

Moderator: Luigi Martignetti, REVES network (Network of Cities and Regions for the Social Economy), Belgium

  • An alternative economy for local development. Alessandro Messina, Municipality of Rome, Italy
  • Transformation sites. Renato Galliano, Milano Metropoli Development Agency, Italy
  • Social entrepreneurship in Poland. Barbara Sadowska, Barka Foundation for Mutual Help, Poland
  • Social enterprises – a model supporting social economy development in Bulgaria. Tania Kapoor, Counterpart International, Bulgaria

Rapporteur: Wolfgang Borde, European Commission

WORKSHOP 3:
Social Economy Financial Tools

Moderator Philippe Guichandut, European Microfinance Network (EMN), France

  • Opportunities for and barriers against development of the social economy in Poland. Paweł Grzesik, National Association of Co-operative Savings and Credit Unions (NACSCU), Poland
  • Economic and social mission of microcredit institutions in Montenegro. Sasa Popovic, University of Montenegro, Republic of Montenegro
  • The INTEGRA Experience in developing social capital and market access among women at risk through microenterprise development in Slovakia, Romania, Russia, Bulgaria and Serbia. Allan Bussard, The Integra Foundation, Republic of Slovakia
  • Supporting social economy initiatives through social capital enhancement and capacity building. Liliana Vasilescu, Romanian Social Development Fund, Romania

Rapporteur: Francesco Terreri, Microfinanza, Italy

12.25-14.00

Lunch

14.00 – 15.30

 

The role of the social economy in local development: tools and strategies

The role of the social economy in local development by Xavier Greffe, University Paris I Sorbonne, France

Comments based on reports from the parallel sessions:
John Robinson, Enterprising Communities National Office, Ministry of Social Development, New Zealand
Andrew Carter, The Smart Company, United Kingdom
Francesca Vanoni, Osservatorio Balcani, Italy
Jan Hendeliowitz, Director General, Employment Region Zeeland and Greater Copenhagen, Denmark
Luigi Martignetti, REVES network (Network of Cities and Regions for the Social Economy), Belgium
Philippe Guichandut, European Microfinance Network (EMN), France

Rapporteur: Stephen Di Biasio, Public Affairs and Communications, OECD

15.30 – 16.00

Coffee Break

16.00 – 17.30

 

Social economy self development initiatives in Central-East and South-East Europe

  • Linking research and practice for self-development initiatives. Marguerite Mendell, Concordia University, Canada
  • Igor Kosir, Bratislava University of Economics, Slovakia
  • Gábor Hegyesi, University Eötvös Loránd (Elte), Budapest, Hungary
  • Nadia Johanisova, University of Brno, Czech Republic

Rapporteur: Antonella Noya, LEED Programme, Centre for Entrepreneurship, OECD

17.30 – 18.00

CONCLUSIONS

 

Carlo Borzaga,  University of Trento and Scientific Coordinator of the OECD LEED Centre for Local Development, Italy
Enis Yeter,  Permanent Undersecretary of the Ministry of Labour and Social Security, Turkey
Jean-François Rocchi, Mining and Chemical Enterprise and Chair of the OECD LEED Directing Committee, France

 

 

 

Countries list

  • Afghanistan
  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • Andorra
  • Angola
  • Anguilla
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Aruba
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bermuda
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde
  • Cayman Islands
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • China (People’s Republic of)
  • Chinese Taipei
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo
  • Cook Islands
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Côte d'Ivoire
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • El Salvador
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • European Union
  • Faeroe Islands
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM)
  • France
  • French Guiana
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Gibraltar
  • Greece
  • Greenland
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guernsey
  • Guinea
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong, China
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iraq
  • Ireland
  • Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Isle of Man
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Jersey
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Korea
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macao (China)
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mayotte
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia (Federated States of)
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Montserrat
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • Netherlands Antilles
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Niue
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Palau
  • Palestinian Administered Areas
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Puerto Rico
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Russian Federation
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Helena
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Serbia
  • Serbia and Montenegro (pre-June 2006)
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • South Sudan
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Syrian Arab Republic
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Timor-Leste
  • Togo
  • Tokelau
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • Turks and Caicos Islands
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • United States Virgin Islands
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Virgin Islands (UK)
  • Wallis and Futuna Islands
  • Western Sahara
  • Yemen
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe
  • Topics list