Checklist of issues

 

Checklist of issues to deal with once you accept  your contract and before leaving your country

 

1.   If your contract will be for 6 months or more, you need to obtain a special visa (“D”’ Visa “Carte PROMAE”) before entering France. When you arrive in France, you will need to apply for a Special Residence Permit.

 

Citizens of the EU, the EEE and Switzerland do not require Visas or Special Residence Permits (see point C)(*)

Citizens of other countries must obtain a long-stay Visa (“D” Visa, “Carte PROMAE”) before coming to France. This visa can only be obtained from the French Consulate or Embassy of your country of residence. It is imperative that you do not leave your country without this visa, which is mandatory in order to obtain your Special residence permit in France (TSS). The procedure at the Consulate takes around 3 weeks and your passport will be retained by the Consulate / Embassy while this process is completed.

To assist you in obtaining this visa, the Office of Diplomatic Immunities and Privileges of the OECD (BIPD) will communicate your details to the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs. You will need to provide the BIPD (hrm.bipd@oecd.org) with the following details: 

  • Photocopy of your passport (and those of all members of your family who will accompany you to France
  • Your home address in your country of residence, your telephone number and your e-mail address.

The BIPD will send you a copy of the “Note verbale” requesting the visa D “Carte PROMAE” which is required during your appointment at Consulate/Embassy in your country of residence.

Upon your arrival in France, the BIPD will assist you in the application for a Special Residence Permit

 

2.   For contracts shorter than 6 months, a “Visa de Long Séjour Temporaire” (VLST) is necessary. No residence permit is required in France.

 

 

The citizens of the EU, the EEE and Switzerland do not require Visas (*).

Other citizens must obtain a “Visa de Long Séjour Temporaire (VLST)” before coming to France. This Visa can only be obtained from the French Consulate or Embassy of your country of residence. The procedure at the Consulate takes around 3 weeks and your passport will be retained by the Consulate/Embassy while this process is completed.

To assist you in obtaining this visa, the Office of Diplomatic Immunities and Privileges of the OECD will communicate your details to the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs. You will need to provide the BIPD (hrm.bipd@oecd.org) with the following details: 

  • Photocopy of your passport (and those of all members of your family who will accompany you to France
  • Your home address in your country of residence, your telephone number and your e-mail address.

The BIPD will send you a copy of the “Note verbale” requesting the visa VLST which is required during your appointment at Consulate/Embassy in your country of residence.

This visa cannot be renewed in France. If a contract extension is proposed which would result in a stay of greater than six months, staff members will be required to return to their country of normal residency or nationality to request another visa.

 

Spouse/partner employment

The host country authorities have put in place a specific procedure to facilitate employment of Non-European partners/spouses of OECD officials holding a special residence permit (TSS) as spouses but must first obtain authorisation from the French Administration.

Note that the documentation required by the host county varies according to the nature of your partner/spouse’s employment : professional activity as an employee or self-employed

The privileges and immunities of eligible partners/spouses remain linked to the staff member’s status and cannot be extended to their salaried employment or self-employee.

This authorisation procedure is not needed for those TSS holders wanting to work for an International Organisation or a Permanent Delegation/Embassy.

Once you have arrived in Paris, your spouse/partner is invited to contact the Welcome Office to discuss and explore employment possibilities within or outside the OECD and the BIPD office for the work authorization.

 

Medical examination

Fill out the medical questionnaire and carry out the necessary medical tests. Then send the questionnaire and results to the OECD Medical Service, whose address is indicated on the questionnaire. Please remember that you are not authorised to take up duty until your complete medical file has been received and reviewed by the OECD Medical Officer. You will receive an email from your HR Client Services Group (CSG) contact as soon as this is the case.

 

Move

Organise your own move and provide original bills for reimbursement on taking up duty (within the ceiling indicated in your offer letter). You may like to find a company on this website: www.fidi.com

 

Travel

Arrange travel for you and your family according to:

Option A – prepaid tickets: contact the CSG to indicate airport/station of departure, names of travellers (with birthdates) and date of travel.

Option B - receive a lump sum on taking up duty.

Please note that if you are married with no dependent children, travel will only be paid for your spouse if you will be entitled to the household allowance (i.e. your spouse will not be working or is earning an amount below a certain ceiling).

 

Money matters

  • Initial expenses

You should ensure that you have enough money to cover your initial expenses in Paris. If you are entitled to the installation allowance, it will be paid to you shortly after you take up duty once you have provided bank references to your CSG contact.

  • Opening a bank account

You will need to open a bank account in France for the deposit of your salary.


Crédit du Nord (http://www.international.credit-du-nord.fr/) is located in the centre of Paris (in the 8th arrondissement). You may contact Kate prior to your arrival for more information.


Société Générale has a branch onsite at the OECD (in the Marshall Building).  You may contact them by e-mail prior to your arrival at: paris16eme.oecd@socgen.com.

 

Your driving license

Please check the validity of your driving licence before coming to France.

 

  • If you  hold a valid Special residence card (TSS) issued by the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs,  you will not be able to request the exchange of your national license with a French driving license. However, you will be allowed to drive in France with your valid license accompanied by a sworn translation of your driver's license and your TSS.
  •  If you do not apply for a TSS, you can request the exchange of your national license with a French driving license within the first year of your arrival in France. After this period, the exchange is no longer allowed.

 

Transferring previous pension rights

According to the Rules and Instructions of the Pension Scheme, it may be possible for you, under certain conditions, to buy back pension rights acquired previously from the OECD or another Co-ordinated Organisation or to transfer pension rights from other Administrations or Organisations.

Any decision concerning such possibilities has to be made shortly after taking up duty. If you are interested, please contact your CSG at HR Management.


E-mail: hrm.admin@oecd.org

Mailing address: OECD - 2, rue André Pascal - 75775 Paris cedex 16, France

 

 

 

 

Related Documents